KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

timo del tesoro

English translation: treasure scam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:timo del tesoro
English translation:treasure scam
Entered by: Mapi

15:00 Oct 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: timo del tesoro
"En el caso de marras, estamos frente a lo que la doctrina llama "Abuso de Credulidad" o "timo del tesoro", bien como lo expresa Hernando Grisanti Aveledo "Se consuma con frecuencia, merced a la credulidad y codicia del sujeto pasivo, quien desea lograr una suma cuantiosa, sin esfuerzo alguno''. La norma castiga el engaño de esta naturaleza, pues el sujeto activo utiliza el verbo ofrecer, que significa prometer. El artificio usado para convencer al crédulo, es que el negocio pueda tener apariencia de legítimo, por otra parte la oferta tiene que hacerse a cambio de dinero para que se traduzca en el provecho que se trata de lograr con la oferta, perfeccionándose o consumándose una vez que el agente ha obtenido el provecho injusto en perjuicio del defraudado."
Se trata de un juicio llevado a cabo en Caracas, Venezuela, por el delito de estafa agravada continuada.
Andrea Niño
treasure scam
Explanation:
Unfortunately we all have heard of them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-05 15:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TreasureNet Treasure Hunting Forum - Re: When do you dig up the ...
... questions. I wouldn\'t either if I were you. I\'ll summarize them. If I were a
potential \"investor\" in a treasure scam, I\'d want to know: 1 ...
www.treasurenet.com/forum/treasurehunting/ archives/20010413/messages/1007049.shtml - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

CNN.com - Four arrested over Thai treasure hoax - April 20, 2001
... Police arrested four men over the treasure scam, which has embarrassed the nation
and badly dented the government\'s credibility, after the men tried to sell ...
www.cnn.com/2001/WORLD/asiapcf/east/04/20/thai.hoax/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Old Stock Certificates Available for Online Purchase - NORRICO ...
... Captain Kidd (William S. Pierson) 1846 Pirate TREASURE SCAM stock This is an amazing
example of a stock for the recovery of Captain Kidd’s treasure! ...
www.norrico.com/catalog1.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Business | Britons targeted in lottery scam
... Ignore the emails, and letters and throw them in the bin. Carl, England. About 2
weeks ago I started getting numerous \'African\' treasure scam e-mails. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/3257912.stm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Book Tape \"Three for the Money\" by Artist & Sculptor Richard R. ...
... primary suspects. Our trio uncovers a Nazi museum treasure scam which leads
them through many adventures in many lands. The story ...
www.richardmiller.com/three-for-the-money.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

ABCNEWS.com : $2 Trillion in Fake US Bonds Seized
... The bonds of other countries were in denominations as small as $30. Popp said the
large bonds may have been meant for a major \"lost treasure\" scam. ...
abcnews.go.com/sections/world/ DailyNews/counterfeitbonds010220.html - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

The Comic Treadmill: August 02, 2004 Archives
... Captain Compass was the official dick of the Penny Steamship Lines and solves a phony ancient shipwreck treasure scam in this tale. ...
www.comictreadmill.com/CTMBlogarchives/ 2004/2004_Daily/2004_08/daily_2004_08_02.php - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9treasure scam
Mapi
5treasure map scam
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
treasure map scam


Explanation:
espero te sirva

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
treasure scam


Explanation:
Unfortunately we all have heard of them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-05 15:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TreasureNet Treasure Hunting Forum - Re: When do you dig up the ...
... questions. I wouldn\'t either if I were you. I\'ll summarize them. If I were a
potential \"investor\" in a treasure scam, I\'d want to know: 1 ...
www.treasurenet.com/forum/treasurehunting/ archives/20010413/messages/1007049.shtml - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

CNN.com - Four arrested over Thai treasure hoax - April 20, 2001
... Police arrested four men over the treasure scam, which has embarrassed the nation
and badly dented the government\'s credibility, after the men tried to sell ...
www.cnn.com/2001/WORLD/asiapcf/east/04/20/thai.hoax/ - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Old Stock Certificates Available for Online Purchase - NORRICO ...
... Captain Kidd (William S. Pierson) 1846 Pirate TREASURE SCAM stock This is an amazing
example of a stock for the recovery of Captain Kidd’s treasure! ...
www.norrico.com/catalog1.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Business | Britons targeted in lottery scam
... Ignore the emails, and letters and throw them in the bin. Carl, England. About 2
weeks ago I started getting numerous \'African\' treasure scam e-mails. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/3257912.stm - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Book Tape \"Three for the Money\" by Artist & Sculptor Richard R. ...
... primary suspects. Our trio uncovers a Nazi museum treasure scam which leads
them through many adventures in many lands. The story ...
www.richardmiller.com/three-for-the-money.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

ABCNEWS.com : $2 Trillion in Fake US Bonds Seized
... The bonds of other countries were in denominations as small as $30. Popp said the
large bonds may have been meant for a major \"lost treasure\" scam. ...
abcnews.go.com/sections/world/ DailyNews/counterfeitbonds010220.html - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

The Comic Treadmill: August 02, 2004 Archives
... Captain Compass was the official dick of the Penny Steamship Lines and solves a phony ancient shipwreck treasure scam in this tale. ...
www.comictreadmill.com/CTMBlogarchives/ 2004/2004_Daily/2004_08/daily_2004_08_02.php - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 min
  -> gracias Margarita

agree  Roxana Cortijo
10 mins
  -> gracias RoxanaC

agree  xxxBAmary: yes...
11 mins
  -> gracias BAamary

agree  Xenia Wong
21 mins
  -> gracias Xenia

agree  Paula Morabito
52 mins
  -> gracias Paula

agree  ojinaga
3 hrs
  -> gracias ojinaga

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs
  -> gracias sonja29

agree  Graciela Guzman
13 hrs
  -> gracias Graciela

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
26 days