KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cuya propiedad o titularidad corresponda a entidades públicas o privadas

English translation: held by any public or private entities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuya propiedad o titularidad corresponda a entidades públicas o privadas
English translation:held by any public or private entities
Entered by: Jorgelina Millán

00:09 Oct 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuya propiedad o titularidad corresponda a entidades públicas o privadas
Here's all of the second part of the sentence:

y, por su parte, la normativa murciana lo que prohíbe es la publicidad de bebidas alcohólicas en cualquier medio o soporte publicitario, ***cuya propiedad o titularidad corresponda a entidades públicas o privadas***, financiadas con fondos públicos mayoritariamente, bien sea directamente, o a través del arrendamiento de dichos medios o soportes (artículo 13 de la Ley 6/1997, sobre drogas, para la prevención, asistencia e integración social).

As far as I understand, "propiedad" and "titularidad" both mean "ownership" (as seems to be the case with "medio" and "soporte" (=medium)).

The main problem is word order. I don't like seperating the "advertising medium" from "financed". Maybe I could put the bit I've marked in *** in brackets?

Hang on, I've just thought of something: "in any advertising medium belonging to public or private entities that is financed mainly through public funds.....

Well I don't fancy rubbing all that out now, so I'll ask you what you think anyway.
Timothy Barton
held by any public or private entities
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Jorgelina Millán
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2held by any public or private entities
Jorgelina Millán
3with public or private ownership
Leon Hunter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuya propiedad o titularidad corresponda a entidades públicas o privadas
held by any public or private entities


Explanation:
-

Jorgelina Millán
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Searlait
0 min
  -> Tks!

agree  Graciela Guzman
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuya propiedad o titularidad corresponda a entidades públicas o privadas
with public or private ownership


Explanation:
or:

owned by public or private bodies

Leon Hunter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8