KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

DEFINITIVAMENTE FINAL

English translation: final

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DEFINITIVAMENTE FINAL
English translation:final
Entered by: Ltemes

16:11 Oct 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: DEFINITIVAMENTE FINAL
MOTIVO: DIVORCIO 185-1 (AMBOS CONYUGES), sin que ninguna de las partes hubiese hecho uso de tal recurso, el Tribunal la declara DEFINITIVAMENTE FINAL. En consecuencia oficiese a los organismos competentes de los conducente....

(Definitivamente Final = Final (en ingles)). El "definitivamente" es la primera vez que lo encuentro en un documento de este tipo.)
mongran
final
Explanation:
I wouldn't say "definitely final". "The divorce is final" is sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-06 16:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appealing Divorce decisions - Equality in Marriage InstituteAppealing or Modifying Your **Final Divorce Decree**. Unhappy about how your divorce case was resolved and you simply cannot live with ...
www.equalityinmarriage.org/wdappeal.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Georgia Divorce Forms... court. Questions for plaintiff to present orally to the court to obtain ***the final divorce*** at the time of the final hearing. Divorce ...
www.divorce-georgia.com/forms.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-06 16:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divorce Resources - Procedure, Child Support, Child Custody ...... Includes information about grounds for divorce, residency requirements, style of the petition, filing information, and ***the final divorce hearing***. ...
www.helpyourselfdivorce.com/articles_list.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4definitively final
Margarita Palatnik
5 +2final
Ltemes
4absolute
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
definitively final


Explanation:
.

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: or definitely final
6 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, Paul

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia :-)

agree  LisaR
10 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente :-)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: final and enforceable: http://www.google.com.ve/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q="judgment" ...
3 days 23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final


Explanation:
I wouldn't say "definitely final". "The divorce is final" is sufficient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-06 16:17:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Appealing Divorce decisions - Equality in Marriage InstituteAppealing or Modifying Your **Final Divorce Decree**. Unhappy about how your divorce case was resolved and you simply cannot live with ...
www.equalityinmarriage.org/wdappeal.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Georgia Divorce Forms... court. Questions for plaintiff to present orally to the court to obtain ***the final divorce*** at the time of the final hearing. Divorce ...
www.divorce-georgia.com/forms.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-06 16:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divorce Resources - Procedure, Child Support, Child Custody ...... Includes information about grounds for divorce, residency requirements, style of the petition, filing information, and ***the final divorce hearing***. ...
www.helpyourselfdivorce.com/articles_list.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Battaglia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Orchuulga. :o)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolute


Explanation:
one talks about a decree absolute in English in the case of a divorce

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48