KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Procurador v Abogado

English translation: Prosecutor/Barrister (Solicitor)

18:06 Oct 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / indictment
Spanish term or phrase: Procurador v Abogado
I know that both of these terms are in the glossary but how do you distinguish between the two here, at the top of a decree (auto) from the Juzgado de Instruccion:

Procurador/a: SIN PROFESIONAL ASIGNADO
Abogado: XXXXXXXXXX
Representado: XXXXXXXX

Is the Procurador the prosecutor here and the abogado the defending solicitor? Presumably it is saying that the prosecutor has yet to be assigned?
JudyK
English translation:Prosecutor/Barrister (Solicitor)
Explanation:
If target is UK English, Attorney/Lawyer for US English.
Selected response from:

Maya Kruger
Grading comment
Many thanks, have gone with this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mandatory representative in court
Rebecca Jowers
4 +2Prosecutor/Barrister (Solicitor)
Maya Kruger
4Attorney/Lawyer
Rantes
3Prosecutor/ Attorney
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Attorney/Lawyer


Explanation:
Attorney es un abogado por parte de la fiscalia (acusa)en este caso

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: US
4 hrs

disagree  Gabo Pena: attorney is another word for lawyer
8 hrs
  -> obviously it's a lawyer but at least here in Canada we call Attorney to the Fiscal

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prosecutor/Barrister (Solicitor)


Explanation:
If target is UK English, Attorney/Lawyer for US English.

Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks, have gone with this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: UK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Harvetta Asamoah
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prosecutor/ Attorney


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 02:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US english

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-07 02:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Prosecutor and Defense Attorney-

they are both attorneys but used alone, the word attorney connotes acting for the defense.

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Procurador
mandatory representative in court


Explanation:
I know this question is closed but I would like to add the comment that in this context (probably Spain) I don't think that "procurador" means either "lawyer/attorney" or "prosecutor". As the section to be translated showed, there was a "procurador" who had not yet been designated, a lawyer (abogado) whose name had been xxx out, and the party being represented by the abogado and procurador (el representado). In most legal proceedings in Spain it is mandatory that a party be represented by both an abogado (lawyer/attorney) and a "procurador", a law graduate who has passed an exam to become a procurador and whose job it is to represent his client at the court (not in court) and serve as a liason with the lawyer, filing papers, checking up on the status of the case, etc. There is much confusion surrounding this term because in some jurisdictions (Mexico) procurador does mean prosecutor (i.e., "fiscal" in Spain). This distinction is underscored in Thomas West's Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business (p. 188) in which he includes both definitions. The real problem is trying to find a good translation of "procurador" in this context. I used "mandatory representative in court" but would appreciate any additional suggestions.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2086

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
4038 days
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  cbcn
4156 days
  -> Thanks cbcn

agree  Mónica Algazi
4271 days
  -> Gracias Mónica