KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

medidas cautelares de libertad

English translation: conditional release [from custody] measures

19:02 Oct 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / indictment
Spanish term or phrase: medidas cautelares de libertad
I know that "medida cautalare" can mean precautionary/preventive measure or injunction, as appears in the glossary, but not sure how either of these fit here:

Under "Razonamientos Juridicos":

"No habiendo variado las circunstancias que determinaron en su momento la medida cautelar de LIBERTAD se RATIFICA lo acordado en el auto de ......"

How can granting the defendant's freedom be seen as a precautionary/preventive measure??
JudyK
English translation:conditional release [from custody] measures
Explanation:
IE the POSTING of a bond.....libertad here means RELEASE from custody...NOT freedom IN ENGLISH.....cautelar would be conditional...rather than preventive..they are released from custody though certain conditions still apply....that is the case, for example, if you are released on bail...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-06 19:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or measures of conditional release from custody
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
many thanks - a great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conditional release [from custody] measures
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4conditional release
Harvetta Asamoah
3provisional measure
Ltemes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conditional release [from custody] measures


Explanation:
IE the POSTING of a bond.....libertad here means RELEASE from custody...NOT freedom IN ENGLISH.....cautelar would be conditional...rather than preventive..they are released from custody though certain conditions still apply....that is the case, for example, if you are released on bail...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-06 19:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or measures of conditional release from custody

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
many thanks - a great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvetta Asamoah
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Such as posting bail and other applicable measures.
31 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditional release


Explanation:
--

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provisional measure


Explanation:
could be too. Alcaraz-Hughes.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103