KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por medio de

English translation: by means of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por medio de
English translation:by means of
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:44 Oct 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: por medio de
Toda vez que la CNV en el ejercicio de sus funciones detecte alguna operación inusual o sospechosa, deberá reportar la misma a través del área que dicho Organismo establezca
678
by means of / through
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10by means of / through
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 -1thorugh
Rantes
3by way of
Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
by means of / through


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Susan Andrew
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  David Hollywood: that's it :)
40 mins
  -> gracias

agree  LisaR
45 mins
  -> gracias

agree  delat
1 hr
  -> gracias delat

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs
  -> gracias sonja

agree  Mariela Malanij
5 hrs
  -> gracias Mariela

agree  Jorgelina Millán
5 hrs
  -> gracias Jorgelina

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs
  -> gracias Nora

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by way of


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thorugh


Explanation:
in this case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2004-10-08 19:54:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the mispelling I meant through

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: Sorry, not an English word
1 min

disagree  Gloria Colon: spelling error
13 mins