KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

titulares de la relación jurídica u objeto litigioso

English translation: parties to the legal relationship or interested in the subject matter of the litigation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titulares de la relación jurídica u objeto litigioso
English translation:parties to the legal relationship or interested in the subject matter of the litigation
Entered by: Manuel Cedeño Berrueta

09:09 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish Civil Procedures Act
Spanish term or phrase: titulares de la relación jurídica u objeto litigioso
Spanish Civil Procedures Act, article 10

Serán considerados partes legítimas quienes comparezcan y actúen en juicio como titulares de la relación jurídica u objeto litigioso
MJ Barber
Spain
parties to the legal relationship or interested in the subject matter of the litigation
Explanation:
Here you have the translation of the article in question.

Best regards,
Manuel
------------

The general rule is that those who appear before the courts as parties to the legal relationship in question or as being interested in the subject matter of the litigation will be considered legitimate parties to the action (“titulares de la relación jurídica u objeto litigioso”).

http://europa.eu.int/comm/competition/antitrust/others/priva...

http://europa.eu.int/comm/competition/antitrust/others/priva...

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
nice and clear, thanks

(can't open the links, but it's probably my rubbish computer)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parties to the legal relationship or interested in the subject matter of the litigation
Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4persons or parties with sufficient privity of interest/of estate or of subject-matter
xxxKirstyMacC
4holders of a legal relationship or a legal (litigious) purpose
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titulares de la relación jurídica u objeto litigioso
holders of a legal relationship or a legal (litigious) purpose


Explanation:
Mike :)

tal cual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 09:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Law Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2034

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persons or parties with sufficient privity of interest/of estate or of subject-matter


Explanation:
cf. locus standi or standing (partes legitimas) in Eng. judicial review of admin. action.

'... of administrative rules deprives a court of *subject matter* jurisdiction is ... does not dispute that there is a *sufficient privity of interest* between him and ...'




    Reference: http://www.wisbar.org/res/capp/2003/02-0911.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

1 day 0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titulares de la relación jurídica u objeto litigioso
parties to the legal relationship or interested in the subject matter of the litigation


Explanation:
Here you have the translation of the article in question.

Best regards,
Manuel
------------

The general rule is that those who appear before the courts as parties to the legal relationship in question or as being interested in the subject matter of the litigation will be considered legitimate parties to the action (“titulares de la relación jurídica u objeto litigioso”).

http://europa.eu.int/comm/competition/antitrust/others/priva...

http://europa.eu.int/comm/competition/antitrust/others/priva...



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
nice and clear, thanks

(can't open the links, but it's probably my rubbish computer)