KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

que sean presupuesto, desenvolvimiento ...

English translation: whether related to the cost, ongoing or ancilliary matters or consequences of engaging

14:26 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / power of attorney
Spanish term or phrase: que sean presupuesto, desenvolvimiento ...
from a power of attorney:

... y Jurisdicción (comprendidas la civil -contencioso o voluntario-, penal -por denuncia o querella o como parte civil-; gubernativa, contencioso y económico administrativas, canónica, social o del trabajo, de la economía, la agricultura, la vivienda, tasas, detasas, sindical, de abastecimientos y transportes, o cualquier otra, común o especial, ya creada o que en adelante se establezca), con cuantas facultades sean presupuesto, desenvolvimiento, complemento or consecuencia de su actuación procesal plena ...

actually, it's the desenvolvimiento bit that is thowing me, as I think I could get around the rest of it. Any suggestions?
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:whether related to the cost, ongoing or ancilliary matters or consequences of engaging
Explanation:
in a full-fledged lawsuit....or full-fledged legal proceedings...IMO..desarollo= ongoing matters [in the proceedings]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-11 14:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the four things are the cost, the ongoing matters, the ones that are ancilliary to it [related matters] or its consequences

HTH :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4whether related to the cost, ongoing or ancilliary matters or consequences of engaging
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4be they budgetary, developmental...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whether related to the cost, ongoing or ancilliary matters or consequences of engaging


Explanation:
in a full-fledged lawsuit....or full-fledged legal proceedings...IMO..desarollo= ongoing matters [in the proceedings]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-10-11 14:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the four things are the cost, the ongoing matters, the ones that are ancilliary to it [related matters] or its consequences

HTH :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Jane! I couldn't but agree with you... You are GREAT!!!
7 mins
  -> Maria please...I would do the same going INTO Spanish...shudder shudder....Hope you are well...:)

agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
20 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be they budgetary, developmental...


Explanation:
with as many of his/her powers, be they budgetary, developmental...


The Minerva Foundation
... Ms. Graham’s responsibilities at The Sun have included the opinion pages, news coverage and the operational, budgetary, developmental and strategic needs of ...
www.theminervafoundation.com/programs/vanleaders.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-11 15:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only reason I am not hiding this answer is for everybody to see how you can be terribly wrong and feel you\'ve got it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-10-11 16:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only reason I am not hiding this answer is for everybody to see how you can be terribly wrong and feel you\'ve got it!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336