nuno pro tuno

English translation: amended nunc pro tunc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enmendado nunc pro tunc
English translation:amended nunc pro tunc
Entered by: Rosa María Domínguez

18:07 Oct 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: nuno pro tuno
Es una notificación de sentenco de divorcio, antes de comenzar la sentencia dice asi:
NOTIFICACIÓN DE SENTENCIA - ENMENDADO NUNO PRO TUNO
El secretario que suscribe notifica a usted que este tribunal ha dictado....
Cecilia Anrriquez
nunc pro tunc
Explanation:
Literalmente significa "now for then", en las sentencias en inglés también muchas veces aparece en latín, por lo menos yo lo he visto.
Suerte :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-12 18:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También es una de las entradas de Black\'s Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Rosa María Domínguez
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Kindest Regards
Ceci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nunc pro tunc
Rosa María Domínguez
5nuno pro tuno
Marcel Ventosa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nuno pro tuno


Explanation:
ejemplo:
The agenda will include a proposal for decision regarding Amin Jamal, M.D.;
approval of orders; approval of committee reports and minutes; executive
director's report; consideration and possible action regarding the agency's rule
review plan; and approval of nuno pro tuno order.
Tomado de la página:
http://texinfo.library.unt.edu/texasregister/text/1998/0522o...
Suerte!

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Deborah Workman: Is it possible that the author's "Cs" look like "Os" in Asker's text and in this cite? The phrase doesn't appear on the Internet except for in this one link ....
3 hrs
  -> Yes, it is possible. I've never seen "nuno pro tuno" before. "Nunc pro tunc" definitivamente sí se usa (pienso que generalmente en inglés), y en español generalmente se diría "con efecto retroactivo". Pero sí, es muy posible que sea "nunc pro tunc".

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nunc pro tunc


Explanation:
Literalmente significa "now for then", en las sentencias en inglés también muchas veces aparece en latín, por lo menos yo lo he visto.
Suerte :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-12 18:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También es una de las entradas de Black\'s Law Dictionary


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/n083.htm
Rosa María Domínguez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot for your help!!!
Kindest Regards
Ceci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf: yes, amended nunc pro tunc
10 mins
  -> exactly, jmf thanks :-)

agree  Deborah Workman: This makes sense. It seems that the author's "Cs" looked like "Os" ....
3 hrs
  -> absolutely, thanks :-)

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
3 hrs
  -> tks manuel :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search