libreta de familia

English translation: family record book

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libreta de familia
English translation:family record book
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

04:00 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: libreta de familia
Estoy con una duda: ¿es lo mismo que partida de nacimiento?
Gracias!
Agustina Pogliano Conte
Argentina
family record book
Explanation:
No es lo mismo que "partida de nacimiento".

Como no encontré una traducción de "libreta de familia" pasando por el español, busqué del francés al inglés.

See : Oxford Dictionary

"livret / liv1E / nom masculin
1 (livre) booklet, small book; (registre) record book;
2 (d'opéra) libretto.

livret de caisse d'épargne þ savings book GB, bankbook (for a savings account) US;
livret d'épargne logement þ building society passbook GB, bankbook US;
***livret de famille*** ***family record book*** (of births, marriages and deaths);
livret militaire record given on completion of military service stating obligations in
case of mobilization;
livret scolaire school report book."

See : Webster's online

"***FAMILY RECORD BOOK***

Modern Translation: FAMILY RECORD BOOK
Language Translations for "FAMILY RECORD BOOK"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses.
French ***livret de famille***. (various references)
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Family Records Booklet
Claudia Alvis
4 +2family record book
Nanny Wintjens
3Vital Records and Family History
Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Family Records Booklet


Explanation:
It's in the glossaries
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/642662

It seems that there's no legal English name for this, but family records booklet is very descriptive.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/642662
Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
15 mins
  -> Thanks cloudy.

agree  roneill: yes, or family register
23 mins
  -> Gracias Rónat .

agree  Graciela Guzman
26 mins
  -> Gracias Graciela : )

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or simply "family record." "Booklet" sounds a little informal.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Muriel

agree  Xenia Wong: or book...si
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family record book


Explanation:
No es lo mismo que "partida de nacimiento".

Como no encontré una traducción de "libreta de familia" pasando por el español, busqué del francés al inglés.

See : Oxford Dictionary

"livret / liv1E / nom masculin
1 (livre) booklet, small book; (registre) record book;
2 (d'opéra) libretto.

livret de caisse d'épargne þ savings book GB, bankbook (for a savings account) US;
livret d'épargne logement þ building society passbook GB, bankbook US;
***livret de famille*** ***family record book*** (of births, marriages and deaths);
livret militaire record given on completion of military service stating obligations in
case of mobilization;
livret scolaire school report book."

See : Webster's online

"***FAMILY RECORD BOOK***

Modern Translation: FAMILY RECORD BOOK
Language Translations for "FAMILY RECORD BOOK"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses.
French ***livret de famille***. (various references)
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: I've used this a lot.
55 mins
  -> Thanks Sheilann

agree  translatol: Glad you asked. I've been awaiting a good translation ever since the Spanish authorities asked me for mine. Being Canadian, I don't have one of course, so they accepted my birth and marriage certificates instead. Physically it's a booklet, but...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Translatol

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vital Records and Family History


Explanation:
''


    Reference: http://www.findyourrecords.com/search.asp?searchType=state&s...
    Reference: http://search.msn.com/results.aspx?ps=ba%3d(0.15)0....(.)0.%...
Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search