KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

saldo embargado

English translation: balance subject to an attachment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saldo embargado
English translation:balance subject to an attachment
Entered by: Valeria Verona

13:22 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Collection Services
Spanish term or phrase: saldo embargado
Se refiere al saldo embargado de una cuenta corriente. UK English.
Gracias de antemano.
Valeria.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
attachment of a current account
Explanation:
Un embargo en inglés es un "attachment order" o "order of attachment"

KARACHI, Nov 17: The Sindh High Court has ordered attachment of the KESC's bank account in yet another decree arising out of a death claim.

Justice Ali Aslam Jaferi of the SHC, allowing the execution application for the implementation of a decree, ordered attachment of the KESC's bank account with National Bank of Pakistan, Amai House, Abdullah Haroon Road, Karachi.

The amount sought to be attached was computed to be at Rs1,781,987 after addition of 12 per cent markup on the original decretal amount of Rs777,600 from the date of filing of the suit and cost.

This was the third attachment order of the KESC's bank account passed by different benches of the Sindh High Court in allowing the execution applications against the KESC within a month, involving an aggregate decretal amount of about Rs3.4 million.
http://www.dawn.com/2000/11/18/local2.htm

"saldo embargado" podría ser "balance subject to an attachment order" o "current account attached"
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1amount/balance garnished
Margarita Palatnik
4attachment of a current account
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment of a current account


Explanation:
Un embargo en inglés es un "attachment order" o "order of attachment"

KARACHI, Nov 17: The Sindh High Court has ordered attachment of the KESC's bank account in yet another decree arising out of a death claim.

Justice Ali Aslam Jaferi of the SHC, allowing the execution application for the implementation of a decree, ordered attachment of the KESC's bank account with National Bank of Pakistan, Amai House, Abdullah Haroon Road, Karachi.

The amount sought to be attached was computed to be at Rs1,781,987 after addition of 12 per cent markup on the original decretal amount of Rs777,600 from the date of filing of the suit and cost.

This was the third attachment order of the KESC's bank account passed by different benches of the Sindh High Court in allowing the execution applications against the KESC within a month, involving an aggregate decretal amount of about Rs3.4 million.
http://www.dawn.com/2000/11/18/local2.htm

"saldo embargado" podría ser "balance subject to an attachment order" o "current account attached"

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: cuenta corriente is a checking account (US - as corrected)
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amount/balance garnished


Explanation:
Consumer Credit Card Counseling Services :: Debt Management ... - ... As we understand, up to 15% of your wages can be garnished to repay the foreclosure balance you owe on a VA insured mortgage if you are employed by the US ... www.moneymanagement.org/Education/ DearSusan/KB_Details.asp_Q_KnowledgeBaseTopicID_E_45 -

DOL WHD: Fact Sheet #30: The Federal Wage Garnishment Law ... -... At the end of the month, the $1,140.00 previously drawn is subtracted from the $2,000.00 settlement figure, and 25% of the balance may be garnished. ... www.dol.gov/esa/regs/compliance/whd/whdfs30.htm

[PDF] 1 Prof. Dr. Burkhard Hess Study JAI A3/02/2002 Garnishment ...
... suffices to carry on business in the UK, even if ... The balance between the creditor’s and debtor’s rights ... the creditor have to collect the garnished claim? ... www.ipr.uni-heidelberg.de/.../UK EnglandWales/ Report%20UK%20England%20Wales%20Garnishment.pdf

Garnishing Bank Accounts Search-10.co.uk Person Domain Email ... ... balance which was to be garnished was sited ... the debt off against the credit balance in the ... http://www.shadboltlaw.co.uk/Articles/garnishee_relief_revis... ..
www.search-10.co.uk/phpst. php?st=garnishing%20bank%20accounts

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horive: Correct.
3 hrs
  -> Thank-you, horive