KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

contralor departamental

English translation: comptroller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contralor
English translation:comptroller
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

19:20 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contralor departamental
Par: Spanish into English
Aparece en un informe del ministerio de trabajo en Colombia.
Debe ser un cargo pero no tengo ni idea....
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
comptroller
Explanation:
Pero lo de "departamental" me suena raro... No sé :(

OCC - Comptroller of the Currency, Administrator of National Banks
The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) charters, regulates, and supervises
national banks to ensure a safe, sound, and competitive banking system ...
www.occ.treas.gov/ - 14k - 19 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Treasury Department, Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) Information ...
... Treasury Department, Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Listings, List Your
Site. Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) Charters ...
www.business.com/.../treasury_bureaus/ office_of_the_comptroller_of_the_currency_occ/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the Comptroller of Maryland's Homepage
... 2004) – Enforcement Agents for Maryland Comptroller William Donald Schaefer, along
with members of the Prince George’s County Police Department raided a ...
www.comp.state.md.us/ - 24k - 19 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Florida Department of Financial Services
... oversees the Department of Insurance and also serves as the state fire marshal,
and the comptroller, who also serves as the head of the Department of Banking & ...
www.dbf.state.fl.us/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-21 19:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque en estos links, la palabra \"department\" parece pertenecer a otra cosa:

LAWMAKERS: PENTAGON OFFICIAL AGREES TO WORK TO INCLUDE $17.8 ...
Schumer, Clinton, Reynolds &, Slaughter met today with Defense Department Comptroller
who agreed to work to include funds for the station\'s visiting quarters ...
schumer.senate.gov/SchumerWebsite/ pressroom/press_releases/PR02529.zakheim32404.pf.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

California National Guard - State Comptroller
... State Comptroller. Welcome to the State Military Department\'s Comptroller Home Page. ...
www.calguard.ca.gov/cajs-sc/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The National Archives | The Catalogue | Full Details
Lord Steward\'s Department: Comptroller of the Household: Accounts. 1640-1761. ... Summary.
Title, Lord Steward\'s Department: Comptroller of the Household: Accounts. ...
www.catalogue.nationalarchives.gov.uk/DisplayCatalogueDetai... asp?CATID=9149&CATLN=3&FullDetails=... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MANAGEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Comptroller Receive from designated for Central travel agent the documents Services.
in Step 8. . Using Department Comptroller. 12. ... Department Comptroller. 15. ...
www.oa.state.pa.us/oac/lib/oac/MDs/230-9.pdf - Similar pages


Espero que te sirva :)
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comptroller/auditor
TranslateThis
3comptroller
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comptroller


Explanation:
Pero lo de "departamental" me suena raro... No sé :(

OCC - Comptroller of the Currency, Administrator of National Banks
The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) charters, regulates, and supervises
national banks to ensure a safe, sound, and competitive banking system ...
www.occ.treas.gov/ - 14k - 19 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Treasury Department, Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) Information ...
... Treasury Department, Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Listings, List Your
Site. Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) Charters ...
www.business.com/.../treasury_bureaus/ office_of_the_comptroller_of_the_currency_occ/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to the Comptroller of Maryland's Homepage
... 2004) – Enforcement Agents for Maryland Comptroller William Donald Schaefer, along
with members of the Prince George’s County Police Department raided a ...
www.comp.state.md.us/ - 24k - 19 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Florida Department of Financial Services
... oversees the Department of Insurance and also serves as the state fire marshal,
and the comptroller, who also serves as the head of the Department of Banking & ...
www.dbf.state.fl.us/ - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-21 19:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque en estos links, la palabra \"department\" parece pertenecer a otra cosa:

LAWMAKERS: PENTAGON OFFICIAL AGREES TO WORK TO INCLUDE $17.8 ...
Schumer, Clinton, Reynolds &, Slaughter met today with Defense Department Comptroller
who agreed to work to include funds for the station\'s visiting quarters ...
schumer.senate.gov/SchumerWebsite/ pressroom/press_releases/PR02529.zakheim32404.pf.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

California National Guard - State Comptroller
... State Comptroller. Welcome to the State Military Department\'s Comptroller Home Page. ...
www.calguard.ca.gov/cajs-sc/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The National Archives | The Catalogue | Full Details
Lord Steward\'s Department: Comptroller of the Household: Accounts. 1640-1761. ... Summary.
Title, Lord Steward\'s Department: Comptroller of the Household: Accounts. ...
www.catalogue.nationalarchives.gov.uk/DisplayCatalogueDetai... asp?CATID=9149&CATLN=3&FullDetails=... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MANAGEMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Comptroller Receive from designated for Central travel agent the documents Services.
in Step 8. . Using Department Comptroller. 12. ... Department Comptroller. 15. ...
www.oa.state.pa.us/oac/lib/oac/MDs/230-9.pdf - Similar pages


Espero que te sirva :)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comptroller/auditor


Explanation:
see KudoZ glossary
http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&just_sp=&inline=&eid_s=

for more suggestions

TranslateThis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr