KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

desarchivar un expediente judicial?

English translation: to re-open a court case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desarchivar un expediente judicial
English translation:to re-open a court case
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:28 Oct 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desarchivar un expediente judicial?
desarchivar un expediente judicial
3qs
to re-open a court case
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to re-open a court case
Henry Hinds
5 +2to retrieve court records of a case
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5To backup Jane's answer/only for info
xxxBAmary
5reopen a file/reopen a case
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to re-open a court case


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Colon
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gloria.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Er.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Graciela Guzman
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reopen a file/reopen a case


Explanation:
En referencia a la pregunta anterior, si el caso/expediente está archivado=cerrado, al desarchivarlo se vuelve a abrir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-25 18:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: re·open
Pronunciation: (\")rE-\'O-p&n, -\'O-p&m
Function: verb
transitive senses
1 : to open again
2 a : to take up again : RESUME <reopen discussion> b : to resume discussion or consideration of <reopen a contract>
3 : to begin again
intransitive senses : to open again <school reopens in September>

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to retrieve court records of a case


Explanation:
it can mean this also

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Unless it's a criminal case, this is the right meaning, at least in Argentina. For civil procedures we don't talk about re-opening a case.
49 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, and I don't think "archivar" necessarily means to close a case.
2 hrs
  -> neither do I but.....:)

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To backup Jane's answer/only for info


Explanation:
This is what happens in Argentina, for example:

Let's say you get divorced. When the divorce is granted you get your final decree. Then, the file goes to the "archivo". If anything happens in years to come (for example you want to take your child from that previous marriage to live to another country), the file is "desarchivado" and you file what we call "incidente" into the same file. The file isn't reopened, because it was never really CLOSED. In criminal cases, though, cases are closed; therefore, if new evidence is presented in the case, the judge may decide to reopen it.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175