KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Art. 1 Inc. f de la Ley 18327

English translation: Section/Article 1, sub-section f of law 18327

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Art. 1 Inc. f de la Ley 18327
English translation:Section/Article 1, sub-section f of law 18327
Entered by: Spa-trans

19:50 Oct 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Vital Records
Spanish term or phrase: Art. 1 Inc. f de la Ley 18327
Taken from a birth certificate. Can anyone explain what does "Inc. f" mean? Thank you!!
Spa-trans
Section/Article 1, sub-section f of law 18327
Explanation:
inc means inciso.
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Todos fueron muy amables y tenían razon, pero como debo tomar una decisión elijo por orden de llegada :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Section/Article 1, sub-section f of law 18327
xxxBAmary
5 +1Article 1, Section f, Law 18327
Marian Greenfield
5 +1paragraph, subsection
David Russi
5 +1Inc. = inciso
ceciliar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Section/Article 1, sub-section f of law 18327


Explanation:
inc means inciso.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias! Todos fueron muy amables y tenían razon, pero como debo tomar una decisión elijo por orden de llegada :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: No doubt. Greetings!
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rantes
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Xenia Wong
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia!

agree  med80
1 hr
  -> Thanks, med

agree  Romina Riestra
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Romina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paragraph, subsection


Explanation:
Article 1, Paragraph f of

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  med80
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inc. = inciso


Explanation:
Puedes traducirlo como "S 1(f)" = Artículo 1, inciso f
S = Section = Artículo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-28 19:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, la frase completa sería:

\"S 1(f) of Act 18327\" o \"Section 1(f) of Act 18327\"

ceciliar
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Article 1, Section f, Law 18327


Explanation:
or Article 1, Paragraph f, Law 18327

depending on client preference

inc. is indeed "inciso"

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
2 mins