KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Manumisión

English translation: manumission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Manumisión
English translation:manumission
Entered by: Carolina Mendez

01:54 Oct 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Manumisión
"Concepto de manumisión y tipos:"
Carolina Mendez
manumission
Explanation:
in terms of setting free, liberate
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7manumission
swisstell
5Manumission
Ines Garcia Botana


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Manumisión
manumission


Explanation:
in terms of setting free, liberate

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas
7 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
24 mins

agree  JH Trads
52 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones
12 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manumisión
Manumission


Explanation:
liberación de esclavitud

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8