KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Formula A

English translation: Form A...or Schedule A


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Formula A
English translation:Form A...or Schedule A
Entered by: Patrice

15:31 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Formula A
Context: Certified copy of the abstract from Registry of Births.
Under the document number, there is "Formula A".
I translated as "A" Formula, but I'm not quite sure about.
But it sounds to me like maths...
Thank U!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Form A...or maybe Schedule A
Explanation:
It sounds to me like this is one of the forms used. Is there also Formula B etc? It could also be called Schedule A. This is North American usage, I should mention. Offices/departments usually have a standard they use (Form A, Form B, Form 100 ...or Schedule A, Schedule B and so forth). Another possiblility is Appendix A, B etc. The most important thing in such legal terminology is consistency.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Formula A
Henry Hinds
4Form A...or maybe Schedule A
Patrice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Formula A


Explanation:
No hay contexto, pero ¿qué más?

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ogmios Traducciones
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ogmios.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Form A...or maybe Schedule A


Explanation:
It sounds to me like this is one of the forms used. Is there also Formula B etc? It could also be called Schedule A. This is North American usage, I should mention. Offices/departments usually have a standard they use (Form A, Form B, Form 100 ...or Schedule A, Schedule B and so forth). Another possiblility is Appendix A, B etc. The most important thing in such legal terminology is consistency.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Patricia!