KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

constituidos los ciudadanos Dr......... y ....., Juez y Secretario del juzgado

English translation: with Messrs. * and * serving as Judge and Secretary


12:49 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage certificate
Spanish term or phrase: constituidos los ciudadanos Dr......... y ....., Juez y Secretario del juzgado
This forms part of the text of a Marriage Certificate.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:with Messrs. * and * serving as Judge and Secretary
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Marian. It sounds fine. I used your option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with Messrs. * and * serving as Judge and Secretary
Marian Greenfield
5 +1...being present at...Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
4assembled citizens Dr XXXX and WWWW, respectively Judge and Clerk of Court
horive


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with Messrs. * and * serving as Judge and Secretary


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Marian. It sounds fine. I used your option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...being present at...


Explanation:
XX, JD, and YY, Judge and Secretary of the XWZY Court, respectively, being present at…

In Venezuela, “constitudos en (a place)” means that the officers previously mentioned have moved from their offices and gone to the place specified in order to perfom some official act.

In your document, this means that the judge and his/her secretary have gone to some place specified by the parties (bride and groom) —usually the home of one of them—, in order to perform the marriage.

Ref: Personal knowledge and experience.

Best regards,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1811 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembled citizens Dr XXXX and WWWW, respectively Judge and Clerk of Court


Explanation:
me parece adecuado en este contexto interpretar "constituidos" por "assembled"; no hay una perfecta correspondencia semantica, pero si contextual.

horive
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20