KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

para el único efecto de que

English translation: for the sole effect that the [judge or tribunal] hand down a new ruling


20:39 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court ruling
Spanish term or phrase: para el único efecto de que
FALLA: Otorgando el recurso de amparo de que se ha hecho mérito para el único efecto de que el Ad-quem mediante una nueva resolución fundamente y motive la sentencia de acuerdo a la realidad procesal.
xxxjmf
English translation:for the sole effect that the [judge or tribunal] hand down a new ruling
Explanation:
Otorgando el recurso de amparo de que se ha hecho mérito para el único efecto de que el Ad-quem mediante una nueva resolución fundamente y motive la sentencia de acuerdo a la realidad procesal.

Granting the complaint [regarding violation of constitutional rights]on the merits of the case and for the sole effect that the [judge or tribunal, in a new ruling, sets forth the grounds and reasons for the decision in accordance with procedural formalities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-03 20:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the sole effect is a legal term..meaning legal effect
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for the sole effect that the [judge or tribunal] hand down a new rulingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4for the sole purpose of allowing
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para el único efecto de que
for the sole effect that the [judge or tribunal] hand down a new ruling


Explanation:
Otorgando el recurso de amparo de que se ha hecho mérito para el único efecto de que el Ad-quem mediante una nueva resolución fundamente y motive la sentencia de acuerdo a la realidad procesal.

Granting the complaint [regarding violation of constitutional rights]on the merits of the case and for the sole effect that the [judge or tribunal, in a new ruling, sets forth the grounds and reasons for the decision in accordance with procedural formalities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-03 20:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the sole effect is a legal term..meaning legal effect

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary
2 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para el único efecto de que
for the sole purpose of allowing


Explanation:
That's my take on it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-03 20:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it would help to put \"mediante una nueva resolucion\" because the subject of \"fundamente\" is \"ad-quem.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-03 20:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I meant to say \"between commas\"!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157