KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Prueba de reconocimiento documental

English translation: documentary proof of acknowledgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prueba de reconocimiento documental
English translation:documentary proof of acknowledgment
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

23:18 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Prueba de reconocimiento documental
Se trata de una demanda y la frase dice: "El presente correo será sometido a prueba de reconocimiento documental por parte de XX."
Celeste Orellana Issaly
documentary proof of acknowledgment
Explanation:
(such as return receipt)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6documentary proof of acknowledgment
Parrot
5testimony on acknowledgment of documents
Henry Hinds
4acknowledges delivery OR acknowledges service (see expl.) of [whichever documents were sent]
Patrice


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
documentary proof of acknowledgment


Explanation:
(such as return receipt)

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi: Hola Ceci. De acuerdo
1 hr

agree  Neil Phillipson
1 hr

agree  VRN
11 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
16 hrs

agree  LCK
22 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testimony on acknowledgment of documents


Explanation:
"El presente correo será sometido a prueba de reconocimiento documental por parte de XX."

This mail shall be presented to XX for testimony on acknowledgment of documents

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acknowledges delivery OR acknowledges service (see expl.) of [whichever documents were sent]


Explanation:
A bit complex so will use English (sorry!): is this not a document which the receiver has had to sign and send back acknowledging delivery (or service, whichever word you prefer); alternatively, a letter which, by virtue of being sent, confirms delivery (service) by the sender? In (North American) law, sometimes one method is acceptable and sometimes both...but it seems t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2004-12-04 02:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..oops, didn\'t mean to add those last few words after the dots...

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76