KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Valor de compra

English translation: purchase value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Valor de compra
English translation:purchase value
Entered by: Celeste Orellana Issaly

03:40 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Valor de compra
Compras realizadas en Brasil, cuyo valor de compra fue de XX
Celeste Orellana Issaly
purchase value
Explanation:
Although, it might vary depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Ismael Torres
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5purchase value
Ismael Torres
5 +3purchase price
Henry Hinds
5 +1purchase value
Harmony
5 +1cost
bigedsenior
5in the amount ofJane Lamb-Ruiz
5purchasing value
Maria Luisa Duarte
2retail priceGabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
purchase value


Explanation:
Although, it might vary depending on the context.

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Workman
16 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  VRN
6 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
10 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost


Explanation:
=

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Counsel

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purchase value


Explanation:
(also "cost")


    Reference: http://www.destatis.de/basis/e/preis/preistab4.htm
Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purchase price


Explanation:
price

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-04 03:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuyo valor de compra fue de XX = purchase price of which was XX


Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Kerman: This is how you'd say it in the US, at least.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Judith.

agree  colemh
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  VRN
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purchasing value


Explanation:
PUR 201–03: Value in Procurement - [ Traduzca esta página ]... To ensure value when purchasing goods and services. Sources. ... Individuals purchasing goods and services must ensure the value of the goods and services purchased. ...
www.asu.edu/aad/manuals/pur/pur201-03.html - 10k - 3 Dic 2004 -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
retail price


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the amount of


Explanation:
purchases made in Brazil in the amount of ..no need for value or anything else...no need to get complicated..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 24 mins (2004-12-04 13:05:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Purchases made in Brazil in the amount of.....

anything else is OVERTRANSLATING...IMO, only

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676