KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Fundo el derecho que asiste a esta parte

English translation: I base this party's right on .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fundo el derecho que asiste a esta parte
English translation:I base this party's right on .....
Entered by: Ana Brause

23:02 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Fundo el derecho que asiste a esta parte
Fundo el derecho que asiste a esta parte en lo normado en los arts. 1209...
Celeste Orellana Issaly
I base this party's right on ....
Explanation:
Es una posibilidad. Suerte!!
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The legal grounds on which my client brings suit is set forth underJane Lamb-Ruiz
5I ground this party's right upon ...
Romina Riestra
3I base the right of this party upon the norms of the articles
Сергей Лузан
3I base this party's right on ....
Ana Brause


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I base this party's right on ....


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad. Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I base the right of this party upon the norms of the articles


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Celeste Orellana Issaly!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I ground this party's right upon ...


Explanation:
=)

Romina Riestra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The legal grounds on which my client brings suit is set forth under


Explanation:
In English, you don't start a sentence like this with the lawyer saying I...

Please note the email I sent. Legal translation into a B language is a difficult proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 22 mins (2004-12-06 18:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrrection: ARE set forth

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676