KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

permuta

English translation: assigned and exchanged all its ownership rights


18:40 Dec 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: permuta
Sé que es exchange or barter, pero me gustaría que me ayudaran a armar la frase:
"La sociedad cedió y transfirió por permuta la totalidad de su derechos sociales en XXX LIMITADA".
The company assigned and transferred ¿by exchanging? the total membership interests in XXX.
Victoria Innocenti
Argentina
English translation:assigned and exchanged all its ownership rights
Explanation:
not membership rights....that does not exist....it's ownership rights

cedio can be SELL or ASSIGN or TRANSFER...

if cedio is assigned OR transfer here, then you can just say exchanged for permuta....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-06 18:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



... become the members of the company and the ... of the equity interests and ownership rights
in an organization can be sold, exchanged, assigned or transferred in ...
https://www.nh.gov/revenue/dcrs/6484.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Revenue Administration
... New Bank has not yet been assigned a federal tax ... value of Bank shares surrendered
and exchanged for cash ... The Holding Company\'s predecessor in ownership of its ...
https://www.nh.gov/revenue/dcrs/2838.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

FINAL: assigned and exchanged all its ownership rights OR equity interests...


usually, in English, you say WHAT THEY exchanged it for:.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-06 18:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: English DOES NOT USE FORMS LIKE: transfer by exchange....it is not USED!! It will be wrong if you use it.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Jane
Victoria

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assigned and exchanged all its ownership rightsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2by exchanging
Harmony
4 +2the company assigned and transferred by swap
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4handed-over
bigedsenior
4by means of exchange
Hardy Moreno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by exchanging


Explanation:
I would say it like that.
Good luck !

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
1 min
  -> Gracias VRN !

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no..in English, you don't say X by exchanging..you either exchange or don't there would be no by
6 mins
  -> Helpful, thanks !

agree  Xenia Wong
10 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia !! =)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the company assigned and transferred by swap


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
8 mins
  -> thanks Frances

agree  xxxBAmary: or swap transaction
10 mins
  -> thanks BAmary

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by means of exchange


Explanation:
by means of exchange

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assigned and exchanged all its ownership rights


Explanation:
not membership rights....that does not exist....it's ownership rights

cedio can be SELL or ASSIGN or TRANSFER...

if cedio is assigned OR transfer here, then you can just say exchanged for permuta....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-06 18:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



... become the members of the company and the ... of the equity interests and ownership rights
in an organization can be sold, exchanged, assigned or transferred in ...
https://www.nh.gov/revenue/dcrs/6484.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Revenue Administration
... New Bank has not yet been assigned a federal tax ... value of Bank shares surrendered
and exchanged for cash ... The Holding Company\'s predecessor in ownership of its ...
https://www.nh.gov/revenue/dcrs/2838.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

FINAL: assigned and exchanged all its ownership rights OR equity interests...


usually, in English, you say WHAT THEY exchanged it for:.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-06 18:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: English DOES NOT USE FORMS LIKE: transfer by exchange....it is not USED!! It will be wrong if you use it.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Jane
Victoria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 day20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handed-over


Explanation:
-

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123