KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

los contratos juridicos se habian vulnerado

English translation: the judicial agreements had been violated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los contratos juridicos se habian vulnerado
English translation:the judicial agreements had been violated
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

14:47 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: los contratos juridicos se habian vulnerado
se trata de la crisis de argentina, el tema de la pesificacion, el corralito, devaluacion de la moneda, etc. y dice que los contratos juridicos se habían vulnerado...
3qs
the judicial agreements had been violated
Explanation:
the judicial agreements had been violated
the judicial contracts had been violated
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6the judicial agreements had been violated
Hardy Moreno
5 +1the legal contracts were breached or there were breaches of the legal contractsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2legal contracts had been brokenCarmen Garcia Morillo
3The union contracts where violatedMaria McCollum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the judicial agreements had been violated


Explanation:
the judicial agreements had been violated
the judicial contracts had been violated


    Oxford Consices Spanish<>English
Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Harmony
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mariana Moreira
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  VRN
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
37 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  - Carolina
49 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: we don't usually say judicial agreements
2 hrs
  -> Yes, contracts is better

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The union contracts where violated


Explanation:
contrato-ley (judicial): union, contract which the Government has made official for all of a trade or an industry.
Union Maintenance; afiliacion continua con el gremio

(vulnerado) damaged, breach, violated

Maria McCollum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the legal contracts were breached or there were breaches of the legal contracts


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Nice
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal contracts had been broken


Explanation:
Suerte!

Carmen Garcia Morillo
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: legal contracts/agreements had been breached/violated/broken
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks Manuel!

agree  Rosa Paredes
3704 days