KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cuestion de fondo

English translation: The main or principal issue was to


14:56 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuestion de fondo
el parrafo empieza asi: La cuestion de fondo era actuar conforme a las instrucciones del banco central, asun cuando fuesen contrarias al derecho convencional...
3qs
English translation:The main or principal issue was to
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The main or principal issue was toJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2the real issue....
Xenia Wong
5the underlying issue
moken
5the substance of the caseBerru
5the depths of the situation
Paula Morabito
4the fundamental issue (was that of..)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the real issue....


Explanation:
Según contexto, aplica.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  - Carolina
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Asimenia...........xen

agree  Earl Rogers
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, earlrog...........xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fundamental issue (was that of..)


Explanation:
the basic issue

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the depths of the situation


Explanation:
A Riel Re-Trial : Rebel With a Cause - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... half-breeds". Already from the depths of the situation, it emerged that the
rights of the Métis were being overlooked. Land ownership ...
www.canadiana.org/icmh/activites/essay_910b.html - 9k - 6 Dic 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Care Giver Coach - Stephanie Dalfonzo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... responsibilities. Our coaching relationship is entirely focused on you and your
needs. 1. Explore and assess the depths of the situation. The ...
www.icoachcaregivers.com/general/ 6stepsuccessfulcaregiverprogram.php - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Anglican Communion News Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Having described the depths of the situation, it seems strange to say that the daily
routine for most people here has not been affected by the weekend carnage. ...
www.anglicancommunion.org/ acns/acnsarchive/acns2475/acns2489.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

kristo's daily horoscope for 11/6/99 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... While an active excavation of the depths of the situation (sinking deeper and sturdier
roots) is a must...any attempt at the usual aggressive / assertive ...
kristo.com/Archives/1999/November/11699.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

TeeVee Archive - In a Rut - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gilmore Girls is as good as everyone says. And we still haven't reached
the depths of the situation. Sure, I've got a TiVo hard ...
www.teevee.org/archive/2000/12/18/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

CRO-WEB - shop
... all evil. There are far more complexities to the issue, yet the movie
didn't explore the depths of the situation. However! I have ...
www.cro-web.com/webshop/prikaz.php?asin=B00005PJ8R - 17k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Psalm 3 - Quietness Amid Troubles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We also need to try our best to pull ourselves out of the depths of the situation
and see that there is an outcome that we can endure. ...
www.westpalmbeachchurchofchrist.com/ articles/psalms/psalms_3.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares



Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The main or principal issue was to


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
3 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
13 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 hr

agree  translatol
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the substance of the case


Explanation:
glosario Marina Orellana

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the underlying issue


Explanation:
Hola 3qs,

El asunto que, si bien pudiera no ser el más evidente, sí era el de mayor importancia.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36