KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

del libelo de la solicitud

English translation: of the petition


00:48 Dec 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Decree
Spanish term or phrase: del libelo de la solicitud
Escrito de ratificación suscrito por las partes del libelo de la solicitud.
xxxErin05
English translation:of the petition
Explanation:
Se me hace que a lo mejor el texto original ha de decir "del libelo o de la solicitud", porque "libelo" (ya que por el contexto parece no tratar de "libel") quiere decir "petition", al igual que "solicitud".
Selected response from:

Rooney
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4petition of the requestMaria McCollum
3 +1of the petitionRooney
3demand
Karina Gonsé


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand


Explanation:
Según el diccionario jurídico de Guillermo Cabanallas:
Libelo: petition, demand, complaint || libel.

Karina Gonsé
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the petition


Explanation:
Se me hace que a lo mejor el texto original ha de decir "del libelo o de la solicitud", porque "libelo" (ya que por el contexto parece no tratar de "libel") quiere decir "petition", al igual que "solicitud".

Rooney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Ni más ni menos.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Henry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petition of the request


Explanation:
libelo: petition, complaint, libel

solicitud: (acto) request,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-12-10 02:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a Petition for the request (of divorce) preliminary before the divorce you have to follow a petition, this is why libelo and solicitud are used. Unless Rooney is right!

Maria McCollum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish