International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

pte.

English translation: ponente - judge who wrote the decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pte.
English translation:ponente - judge who wrote the decision
Entered by: MJ Barber

11:26 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Spanish Supreme Court
Spanish term or phrase: pte.
Por tanto, de la jurisprudencia se extrae el principio de la responsabilidad del Banco, a menos que el cliente hubiere procedido con culpa. En consecuencia, concluimos con la STS 1ª 7-5-2002, pte, Sierra
"..."
MJ Barber
Spain
ponente - judge who wrote the decision
Explanation:
you'll find ponente in West... I've been working on a legal case for a year and it keeps popping up with every decision... so the abbrev. was fairly easily for me to spot....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks (Spanish Supreme Court, btw)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ponente - judge who wrote the decision
Marian Greenfield
5presentexxxChutzpahtic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponente - judge who wrote the decision


Explanation:
you'll find ponente in West... I've been working on a legal case for a year and it keeps popping up with every decision... so the abbrev. was fairly easily for me to spot....

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
thanks (Spanish Supreme Court, btw)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: but does it mean leading magistrate or judge?
7 mins
  -> would have to know more about the court to answer that, ¿no?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presente


Explanation:
Pte., pte.
1 = presente
2 (= puente) Br.
3 (= presidente) Pres.

Aqui tienes un glosario de terminos legales:

: GN DAL00301.430 - Items to Be Included in the Translation of ...
... "del pte." or "de los ptes.". of the current month or of the current month and year
(pte. = presente; ptes. = presentes; month and year). del que fina. ...
policy.ssa.gov/poms.NSF/lnx/0200301430DAL - 13k -

Suerte.

xxxChutzpahtic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26