KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

de notificada la sentencia

English translation: of serving the judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de notificada la sentencia
English translation:of serving the judgment
Entered by: laste

17:23 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de notificada la sentencia
"el vendedor se compromete a reintegrar al comprador toda suma que el comprador abonare dentro de los 9 días de notificada la sentencia"= within a 9-day period as from...
laste
of serving the judgment
Explanation:
... (c), where paragraph (5)(b) permits a judgment or an application notice to be served out of the jurisdiction, the procedure for serving the judgment or the ...

Just like a writ, a judgment - whether civil or criminal i.e. sentence as BAMary says - can be served various ways i.e. by post or personally.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4of notice of judgment
Henry Hinds
4 +1of serving the judgmentxxxAdrian MM.
5of ruling notification
Xenia Wong
4after the notice of teh sentence
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of notice of judgment


Explanation:
dentro de los 9 días de notificada la sentencia = within 9 days of notice of judgment

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Judgement. Because "sentence" in English means "condena".
55 mins
  -> Gracias, BAmary, en efecto, son falsos amigos.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: http://www.google.co.ve/search?hl=es&q="notice of judgment"&...
4 days
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after the notice of teh sentence


Explanation:
una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-14 17:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the\"

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of serving the judgment


Explanation:
... (c), where paragraph (5)(b) permits a judgment or an application notice to be served out of the jurisdiction, the procedure for serving the judgment or the ...

Just like a writ, a judgment - whether civil or criminal i.e. sentence as BAMary says - can be served various ways i.e. by post or personally.


    www.dca.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/ contents/parts/part12.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: That's true, but "notice of judgment" is 23 times more frequent than "service of judgment".
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of ruling notification


Explanation:
ruling = decision made by a court.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448