KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

concurrir a mediación

English translation: resort to mediation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concurrir a mediación
English translation:resort to mediation
Entered by: Marta Mozo

15:53 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Poder notarial
Spanish term or phrase: concurrir a mediación
En un poder notarial:

Facultades

1...
2...
3. Liquidar dicho caso y ***concurrir a mediación*** y actuar en nombre del poderdante.

Any suggestions?? Thanx!!!

Marta *:-)
Marta Mozo
Spain
resort to mediation
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-15 15:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They may resort to mediation before starting legal proceedings or even during the proceedings. Situation B: Mandatory Information Session. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 16:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"participate\" in mediation

Does the EEOC require the parties to participate in mediation? No. ... As an employer, if I believe the charge has no merit, why should I participate in mediation? ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Gracias David!! Y a todos los demás! Saludos! Marta *:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resort to mediation
David Hollywood
4 +2agree to mediation
David Russi
5 +1agree to arbitration
William Pairman
4 +1to attend (to be present at) a mediation
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concurrir a mediación
agree to mediation


Explanation:
agree to mediation


    Reference: http://vranet.com/IDEA/EventForm.asp?id=ATME
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concurrir a mediación
resort to mediation


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-15 15:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They may resort to mediation before starting legal proceedings or even during the proceedings. Situation B: Mandatory Information Session. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-15 16:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"participate\" in mediation

Does the EEOC require the parties to participate in mediation? No. ... As an employer, if I believe the charge has no merit, why should I participate in mediation? ...


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011
Grading comment
Gracias David!! Y a todos los demás! Saludos! Marta *:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
57 mins

agree  Ezequiel Fernandez: "participate" sounds more suitable
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concurrir a mediación
agree to arbitration


Explanation:
I think arbitration is favourable to mediation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-02-15 16:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of legal linkage:

National Arbitration Forum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Parties who contract for or agree to arbitration provided by the Forum or this Code
of Procedure agree that this Code governs their arbitration proceedings ...
www.arb-forum.com/programs/code/part1.asp - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

National Arbitration Forum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Yet experts have concluded that the benefits of arbitration for consumers are completely
lost when parties may only agree to arbitration after a legal dispute ...
www.arb-forum.com/resources/ articles/emprcl_study_04/copy.asp - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.arb-forum.com ]

Arbitration and Mediation - from Lawyers.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... in there. If the potential benefits outweigh the potential drawbacks, it
would make sense to agree to arbitration. Otherwise, you ...
www.lawyers.com/lawyers/C~1001557~LDS/ Arbitration+and+Mediation.html - 54k - En caché - Páginas similares

Getronics and holders of cumulative preference shares agree to ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Getronics and holders of cumulative preference shares agree to arbitration on cumulative
preference dividend adjustment issue, Amsterdam, 27 January 2005, ...
www.getronics.com/global/en-gb/getronics/ press/press_section/press_releases/PR-20050127.htm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

International commercial arbitration law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the companies either: agree to arbitration in a contract, before a dispute
arises (see section 1.2 below), or; agree to arbitration ...
www.batnet.com/oikoumene/arbprim.html - 15k

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
4 mins
  -> Cheers biged

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concurrir a mediación
to attend (to be present at) a mediation


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica