International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en la medida por lo cual ...

English translation: insofar as/given that


11:02 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en la medida por lo cual ...
Context: Letter of guardianship (Adoption)

Yo, ..., con DNI..., acepto ser el tutor del futuro hijo de X y Y, y educarlo y protegerlo **en la medida por lo cual a sus padres no les fuere posible**.


Any comment would be highly appreciated.

Regards,

Bernadette
Bernadette Mora
Spain
English translation:insofar as/given that
Explanation:
his own parents were incapable of doing so
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3insofar as/given thatxxxCMJ_Trans
5inasmuch as the parents are not able to do soJane Lamb-Ruiz
4wheneverSergio Viñals


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insofar as/given that


Explanation:
his own parents were incapable of doing so

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: more or less
2 mins

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 hrs

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whenever


Explanation:
whenever parents cannot care for them.

Just a suggestion

Sergio Viñals
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inasmuch as the parents are not able to do so


Explanation:
meaning to the extent to which..it doesn't mean completely or entirely...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676