KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

adoption application of/for children???

English translation: We have been informed that adoption applications for children under the age of 24 months is not recommended.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nos informan que no es recomendable la solicitud de adopcíón de menores de 0 a 24 meses.
English translation:We have been informed that adoption applications for children under the age of 24 months is not recommended.
Entered by: Michele Fauble

12:15 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: adoption application of/for children???
Hi

I'm hesitating whether of sounds better than for...

The Spanish sentence is as follows: Nos informan que no es recomendable la solicitud de adopcíón de menores de 0 a 24 meses.

Thanks for your contribution!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
We have been informed that adoption applications for children under the age of 24 months is not rec
Explanation:
'We have been informed that adoption applications for children under the age of 24 months is not recommended.

... The number of adoption applications for children in all age groups has declined since 1983, with the biggest decrease being in adoptions for children under the ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/stats/bulletins/00329-00.asp
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6application for the adoption of a minor child
David Russi
5 +2adoption of childrenArcoiris
5We have been informed that adoption applications for children under the age of 24 months is not recMichele Fauble
5applying to adopt
Henry Hinds
5adoption applications for children
Jennifer Callahan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
application for the adoption of a minor child


Explanation:
between 0 and 24 months of age.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
11 mins

agree  Catherine Reay
44 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Isabel Vazquez
1 hr

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
4 hrs

neutral  inspanishwords: the application for the adoption of a minor between 0 to 24 months of age
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adoption of children


Explanation:
adoption of children

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
1 hr

agree  paolamonaco
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applying to adopt


Explanation:
Nos informan que no es recomendable la solicitud de adopcíón de menores de 0 a 24 meses

They tell us that applying to adopt children between 0 and 24 months is not recommended

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adoption applications for children


Explanation:
of between 0 and 24 months of age

Another phrasing for you.

Jennifer Callahan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We have been informed that adoption applications for children under the age of 24 months is not rec


Explanation:
'We have been informed that adoption applications for children under the age of 24 months is not recommended.

... The number of adoption applications for children in all age groups has declined since 1983, with the biggest decrease being in adoptions for children under the ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/stats/bulletins/00329-00.asp

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22