KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

MAYOR ONEROSIDAD

English translation: GREATER ONEROSITY; HIGHER DEGREE OF ONEROSITY


20:49 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Contrato de Arrendamiento
Spanish term or phrase: MAYOR ONEROSIDAD
MAYOR ONEROSIDAD. En caso de que este contrato y sus Anexos se volviere más oneroso para la Arrendadora, en virtud de actos o requisitos establecidos por la Comisión Nacional Bancaria, la Secretaría de Hacienda y Crédito Público, el Banco de México o cualesquiera otra autoridad, la Arrendadora se lo hará saber a la Arrendataria y ésta se obliga a cubrir a la Arrendadora las cantidades adicionales que fueren necesarias a fin de absorber los costos derivados de tales actos o requerimientos.

Gracias por su ayuda
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:GREATER ONEROSITY; HIGHER DEGREE OF ONEROSITY
Explanation:
I don't think you can avoid onerisity.... since later in the paragraph you have "more onerous"... synonym for "more burdensome", but you would be more likely to have "onerous" in legalspeak...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3GREATER ONEROSITY; HIGHER DEGREE OF ONEROSITY
Marian Greenfield
5greater expense
Henry Hinds
5should become more onerousRefugio
4greater burden of expense
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greater expense


Explanation:
se volviere más oneroso para = involves greater expense for

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greater burden of expense


Explanation:
I think it's important to include the concept of "burden." "Oneroso" in the next sentence could be translated as "onerous."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
GREATER ONEROSITY; HIGHER DEGREE OF ONEROSITY


Explanation:
I don't think you can avoid onerisity.... since later in the paragraph you have "more onerous"... synonym for "more burdensome", but you would be more likely to have "onerous" in legalspeak...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marea
27 mins

agree  Alda Arias
8 hrs

agree  mmmurphy: does the word ONEROSITY EXIST? I thought the term was onerousness
17 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se volviere más oneroso
should become more onerous


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-02-18 21:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Goldstein Law Group - Latest News
... Over the past two decades, franchise license agreements have become more and more onerous for franchisees ... take it or leave it\" basis, always heavily favor the franchisor. Read more. ...www.goldlawgroup.com/latest_news.html - 23k - Cached - More from this site

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118