KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

no les es oponible

English translation: it is not enforceable against them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no les es oponible
English translation:it is not enforceable against them
Entered by: Harmony

19:18 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no les es oponible
Mis poderdantes son terceros en relación con el contrato de seguro y no les es oponible.
Terejimenez
it is not enforceable against them
Explanation:
Proposals - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... consent; by democratizing international financial institutions and trans- national
corporations by developing codes of conduct enforceable against them; and by ...
www.nciv.net/Millennium/proposals/proposals_english.htm

[PDF] International Human Rights Treaties in UK Domestic Law ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Even if they are not directly enforceable against them, indirectly those rights
may prove decisive in ascertaining the scope of Convention rights. ...
www.doughtystreet.co.uk/data/h_rights/data/cooper.pdf

Key Excerpts from the Majority Opinion, Mapp v. Ohio, Landmark ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... right of privacy has been declared enforceable against the States through the Due
Process Clause of the Fourteenth, it is enforceable against them by the same ...
www.landmarkcases.org/mapp/majority.html
Selected response from:

Harmony
Grading comment
Definitivamente pienso que si es así. Gracias a ti y a todos los que colaboraron. Un saludo cordial, Tere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9it is not enforceable against them
Harmony
5is not liable to exception or objection
maca12
4it is not negotiable
PTLtda
4cannot be invoked
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot be invoked


Explanation:
is not invocable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-19 19:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

law.com - New York -
Right to Counsel Cannot Be Invoked By a Third Party By Tom Perrotta New York
Law Journal. A defendant\'s right to counsel can be invoked ...
www6.law.com/lawcom/displayid.cfm?statename=NY& docnum=217650&table=news&flag=full -

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is not negotiable


Explanation:
good luck!

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
it is not enforceable against them


Explanation:
Proposals - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... consent; by democratizing international financial institutions and trans- national
corporations by developing codes of conduct enforceable against them; and by ...
www.nciv.net/Millennium/proposals/proposals_english.htm

[PDF] International Human Rights Treaties in UK Domestic Law ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Even if they are not directly enforceable against them, indirectly those rights
may prove decisive in ascertaining the scope of Convention rights. ...
www.doughtystreet.co.uk/data/h_rights/data/cooper.pdf

Key Excerpts from the Majority Opinion, Mapp v. Ohio, Landmark ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... right of privacy has been declared enforceable against the States through the Due
Process Clause of the Fourteenth, it is enforceable against them by the same ...
www.landmarkcases.org/mapp/majority.html


Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Definitivamente pienso que si es así. Gracias a ti y a todos los que colaboraron. Un saludo cordial, Tere

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it... this question has appeared here countless times...
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Marian. Have a nice weekend !!!

agree  Kim Metzger
1 min
  -> Thaks a lot Kim. Have a nice weekend !!!

agree  Adriana de Groote
3 mins
  -> Hola Adriana. Muchas gracias y buen fin de semana !!!

agree  xxxErin05
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Erin05. Have a nice weekend !!!

agree  Ana Brause
7 mins
  -> Hola, Ana. Muchas gracias y buen "finde" !!!

agree  Isabel Vazquez
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Isabel. Que tengas un buen fin de semana.

agree  PTLtda
16 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, W.A.M.. Have a nice weekend !!!

agree  Yvonne Becker
21 mins
  -> Hola Smash2707. Muchas gracias, que tengas un muy buen fin de semana !!!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Manuel. Buen fin de semana.

disagree  maca12: dice oponible: exceptionable y no imponible: enforceable
7 hrs
  -> Maca, yo entiendo que es así como lo traduje. Saludos.

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, avrvm_kvw !!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is not liable to exception or objection


Explanation:
Enforceable es imponible en este caso es "oponible": Exceptionable; liable to exception or objection

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16