KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

en cuanto a tenerle por desistido

English translation: acknowledge it as having been withdrawn/dismissed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en cuanto a tenerle por desistido
English translation:acknowledge it as having been withdrawn/dismissed
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

16:57 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en cuanto a tenerle por desistido
Para preparar la presente ejecución, el Procurador solicitó el embargo preventivo del buque, alegando un crédito marítimo dirigido contra XXX. El X de junio, el Juzgado dictó Auto admitiendo la solicitud del embargante en cuanto a tenerle por desistido y ordenando el archivo de los autos.
I know this means to drop the suit, but it doesn't quite make sense to me,
Many thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
acknowledge it as having been withdrawn/dismissed
Explanation:
could be either, based on context...

tenerle por = acknowledge as
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acknowledge it as having been withdrawn/dismissed
Marian Greenfield
4as far as acknowledging his ceasing and desisting...
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acknowledge it as having been withdrawn/dismissed


Explanation:
could be either, based on context...

tenerle por = acknowledge as

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ogmios Traducciones
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: OK, but how does this fit into the rest of the clause? Does "admitiendo" become redundant?
6 hrs
  -> I don't think it is redundant, but for sure I should have written "acknowledging" rather than "acknowledge"

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as far as acknowledging his ceasing and desisting...


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso parece que el juzgado entiende que el embargante entiende su condicion de desistir (a lo que esta cediendo).

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59