expedita

English translation: ground for granting the divorce is clear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se encuentra expedita
English translation:ground for granting the divorce is clear
Entered by: Consult Couture

22:53 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce decree
Spanish term or phrase: expedita
"...por lo que la causa se encuentra expedita para sentenciar."
Consult Couture
United States
as the ground for granting the divorce petition is clear
Explanation:
expedita means causa expedita..the ground for divorce or the grounds for divorce ..divorce petitions are granted..in English..and here that ground is clear to the judge who will grant it
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you! Sue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ready (for issuance)
Xenia Wong
5 +1as the ground for granting the divorce petition is clear
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4bound
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ready (for issuance)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 mins
  -> Jorge, muchas gracias.......xen

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
5 mins
  -> TRANSCRIPT, muchas gracias......xen

agree  Isabel Vazquez
13 mins
  -> Isabel, muchas gracias.....xen

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry Xenia...causa expedita has nothing to do with ready And issuance is plain wrong..you don't issue a divorce, it is granted not issued...but do ask yo like..however, suggest you look up expedita..adjective not verb
27 mins
  -> Jane, gracias pero no estoy de acuerdo contigo.

agree  Yvonne Becker
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Smash.......xen

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as the ground for granting the divorce petition is clear


Explanation:
expedita means causa expedita..the ground for divorce or the grounds for divorce ..divorce petitions are granted..in English..and here that ground is clear to the judge who will grant it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Thank you! Sue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright
13 hrs
  -> I see you are a certified legal court translator...thanx for your agree

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bound


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search