reconozco como hija natural a....a todos los efectos legales

English translation: I recognize like natural daughter...for all the legal effects

Spanish term or phrase:reconozco como hija natural a....a todos los efectos legales
English translation:I recognize like natural daughter...for all the legal effects
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

15:40 Apr 4, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reconozco como hija natural a....a todos los efectos legales
it is a last will
marian
I recognize like natural daughter....for all the legal effects
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I recognize X as my natural child for all legal purposes
Refugio
4 +1I hereby recognize XXX as an illegitimate child ...for all relevant or applicable legal purposes
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5I acknowledge XXX as a natural daugther....for all legal purposes
Carolina Fryd
5 -2I recognize like natural daughter....for all the legal effects
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 -1I recognize XX as my legitimate daughter for all legal purposes
Maria Baquero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hereby recognize XXX as an illegitimate child ...for all relevant or applicable legal purposes


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
10 mins
  -> gracias Nigel, muy amable

neutral  Refugio: I believe the word "my" would be needed, otherwise she could be anyone's child
25 mins
  -> Si. Gracias Ruth. Buena observación

neutral  David Brown: aaahh...it's a "love child" in ordinary speak
34 mins
  -> Sí. Una "hija natural" es producto de una relación fuera del matrimonio o en adulterio.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I recognize XX as my legitimate daughter for all legal purposes


Explanation:
hija natural = legitimate daughter

Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: A "legitimate" child is the product of marriage.
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I acknowledge XXX as a natural daugther....for all legal purposes


Explanation:
I recognize...(is another option)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-04 15:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MY natural daughter would be better.

Carolina Fryd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I recognize X as my natural child for all legal purposes


Explanation:
[PDF] Intestate Inheritance Rights
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... as the natural child of the adopting patents and shall have all rights and be
... be deemed for all legal purposes as the child of the adopter, with all ...
naic.acf.hhs.gov/general/legal/statutes/inheritance.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-04 15:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the kudoz entry at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/367000?keyword=hijo natural

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-04 15:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usage is very properly moving away from the judgmental term \"illegitimate\". There is a saying that there are no illegitimate children, only illegitimate parents.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: yes
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Teresa

agree  teju
18 mins
  -> Gracias, teju

agree  Nora Escoms
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Norma

agree  David Brown: it may not be "technical speak" but it makes more sense
39 mins
  -> Thanks, David. The trend in wills (at least in the US) is toward plain English.

agree  Alejandra Vega
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Quimera

agree  Yvonne Becker
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Smash

agree  Carolina Fryd
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carolina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I recognize like natural daughter....for all the legal effects


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: "Like" is incorrect.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por la acotación Ruth, la voy a tener en cuenta. Saludos

disagree  Carolina Fryd: I agree with Ruth. "As" is the correct word and natural daughter requires an article or a possessive adjective.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias a vos también Carolina, por hacerme ver los errores, eso me ayuda a ir aprendiendo cada día un poco más. Saludos.