las copias firmadas en originales

English translation: original signed copies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:copias firmadas en originales
English translation:original signed copies
Entered by: Steph SB

09:37 Apr 6, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: las copias firmadas en originales
Venezuelan Notary Public document:

"El Notario en tal virtud, da Fe Pública del presente documento y de las copias firmadas en originales que formarán el Tomo Principal y el Tomo Duplicado en presencia de los testigos"

So have the copies or the originals been signed?

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
the original signed copies
Explanation:
the copies have been signed and so became originals
Selected response from:

Steph SB
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the notary public notarizes this document and the copies with original signatures
Terejimenez
4signed copies of the originals
David Brown
4certified copies
Ana Brause
4the original copies signed
Parrot
4The copies have been signed..
kunstkoenigin
3 +1the original signed copies
Steph SB


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the original signed copies


Explanation:
the copies have been signed and so became originals

Steph SB
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jward
36 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The copies have been signed..


Explanation:
The signatures are written on the copy / duplicate

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the original copies signed


Explanation:
Yes. The documents shall now form part of the volumes mentioned.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified copies


Explanation:
Entiendo que "las copias firmadas en originales" equivalen a copias certificadas (documents certified to be true copies). Me parece que certified copies es la idea. Suerte!!

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 508

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signed copies of the originals


Explanation:
I have for example a copia simple of my house purchase in Spain (the original is with the bank) which has been signed by a notary as a true copy

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the notary public notarizes this document and the copies with original signatures


Explanation:
another option !

Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search