Cite

English translation: file number / reference number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cite
English translation:file number / reference number
Entered by: Patrice

04:15 Apr 11, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cite
En un escrito de un abogado boliviano despues de la fecha dice lo siguiente:
Cite: 24/2005
¿Significa esto 'Our Reference'? ...queriendo decir algo asi como cuando se ponga en contacto con nosotros 'cite...'
Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
file number / reference number
Explanation:
Could indeed refer to a file or reference number. I've seen legal correspondence where the writer asks the responder to "cite...."...
Although if the lawyer is dealing with actual citations for infractions (eg traffic tickets etc), Muriel's response may be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5summon
ojinaga
4file number / reference number
Patrice
3 +1Citation No.
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summon


Explanation:
Según Oxford Diccionario

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Citation No.


Explanation:
Just an educated guess. In California, you are cited / receive a citation for an offense.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gaby!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file number / reference number


Explanation:
Could indeed refer to a file or reference number. I've seen legal correspondence where the writer asks the responder to "cite...."...
Although if the lawyer is dealing with actual citations for infractions (eg traffic tickets etc), Muriel's response may be more appropriate.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search