KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Intérprete jurado de inglés

English translation: Sworn English [/whatever language] interpreter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Intérprete jurado de inglés
English translation:Sworn English [/whatever language] interpreter
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

08:35 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Intérprete jurado de inglés
none
Irma
Sworn English [/whatever language] interpreter
Explanation:
<sworn> would refer to a type of certification (which doesn't exist in the U.S.) equivalent to that for a sworn translator.

It would be weird to have English without it's mate - the interpreter obviously must have a language pair, which would normally be cited - Spanish>English, English>Spanish or English<>Spanish.

hth
msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Sworn English [/whatever language] interpreter
Marian Greenfield
4 -2English court interpreter
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
English court interpreter


Explanation:
English court interpreter

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jordana: English-speaking court interpreter (not necessarily British!)
2 mins
  -> Maybe to avoid the ambiguity: court interpreter for English, or preferably (Spanish)>English court interpreter

disagree  Marian Greenfield: jurado is not court - it's sworn
14 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Sworn English [/whatever language] interpreter


Explanation:
<sworn> would refer to a type of certification (which doesn't exist in the U.S.) equivalent to that for a sworn translator.

It would be weird to have English without it's mate - the interpreter obviously must have a language pair, which would normally be cited - Spanish>English, English>Spanish or English<>Spanish.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: I stand corrected! Court interpreter would in most cases be sworn, but sworn interpreter does more than court interpr.
3 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon: Totally agree
6 mins

agree  dmwray
21 mins

agree  MJ Barber
24 mins

agree  Maria Karra
54 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
2 hrs

agree  blancav
2 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Maria Campo
7 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
15 hrs