KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

homicidio calificado y agravado

English translation: attempted murder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:homicidio calificado y agravado en grado de tentativa
English translation:attempted murder
Entered by: mónica alfonso

09:54 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: homicidio calificado y agravado
...y homicidio calificado y agravado en grado de tentativa así como lesiones calificadas, cargos por los que podría ser condenado hasta a 50 años de prisión
David Major
attempted murder
Explanation:
your whole sentence "homicidio calificado y agravado en grado tentativa" boils down to 'attempted murder'

agravado and calficado are the same here.
Selected response from:

lcmolinari
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comment
Patricia Lutteral
5attempted murder
lcmolinari


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attempted murder


Explanation:
your whole sentence "homicidio calificado y agravado en grado tentativa" boils down to 'attempted murder'

agravado and calficado are the same here.


    Thomas West dict. of Law, exp., native English speaker
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
I think part of the meaning is lost in the answer you chose.
Attempted murder is "homicidio en grado de tentativa", but at least in Argentine law, "calificado" and "agravado" are not the same.
"Agravado" means that there are aggravating circumstances, e.g. premeditation.
"Calificado" generally means "calificado por el vínculo", that is, another aggravating circumstance that results from the family relationship between criminal and victim. You try to kill a woman, it's "tentativa de homicidio"; the woman happens to be your wife, the attempted murder is "calificado"; she is in a wheelchair, it's not only "calificado" but also "agravado", because she cannot even defend herself.
Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
29 mins

neutral  piano: una distincion muy interesante. gracias patricia
1896 days