KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

estado de derecho

English translation: the Rule of Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado de derecho
English translation:the Rule of Law
Entered by: Parrot

13:36 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: estado de derecho
law and political international system
siuyin andreani
the Rule of Law
Explanation:
This is the exact rhetorical expression to refer to the political system.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the Rule of Law
Parrot
5society of law
CCW
5 -1democracy
MJ Barber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
society of law


Explanation:
I found this expression on Quebec's multilingual site.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.gouv.qc.ca/Vision/Droit/SocieteDeDroit_es.html
    Reference: http://www.gouv.qc.ca/Vision/Droit/SocieteDeDroit_en.html
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
democracy


Explanation:
just that


    Oxford dictionary; personal and professional experience
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CCW: disculpa, pero "democracia" y "estado de derecho" no son lo mismo
5 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the Rule of Law


Explanation:
This is the exact rhetorical expression to refer to the political system.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: ¡Exacto!
29 mins
  -> Thx. This comes from having to translate presidential speeches too often.

agree  Nikki Graham
11 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Ana Vallejo: Confirmo lo dicho, después de cuatro años
1261 days