KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en derecho procede

English translation: proceder = to be appropriate


20:12 Oct 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en derecho procede
...la Ley Organicapara la Administracion para el Sustento de Menores y sus Reglamentos asi como cualquier otra facultad que segun esta ley y en derecho procede para hacer cumplir la orden aqui emitida.
elaborne
English translation:proceder = to be appropriate
Explanation:
In other words "... any other power that is appropriate under this legislation or according to law ..."
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Gracias, Gillian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal/lawful/in agreement with the law/according to law
Terry Burgess
4 +1pursuant to law
Patricia Lutteral
4as legally provided for enforcement of the order now issuedSheilann
4... any other authority granted by this law and by the legal
Parrot
4proceder = to be appropriate
Gillian Hargreaves


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal/lawful/in agreement with the law/according to law


Explanation:
Hi elaborne:-))
I'll let you take your pick, though I would probably choose the last one.

Hope this helps:-))
terry



    Cabanellas-Hoague Law Dictionary.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs

agree  Lafuente: My choice would be: According to Law...
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proceder = to be appropriate


Explanation:
In other words "... any other power that is appropriate under this legislation or according to law ..."

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Gracias, Gillian!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... any other authority granted by this law and by the legal


Explanation:
system...
Your sentence would be difficult to reconcile with the two concepts; I suggest a looser phrasing.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pursuant to law


Explanation:
That would be "en derecho procede / conforme a derecho"
I agree with Cecilia, the original phrasing is difficult;
Maybe an option could be: "any power granted for this Act and pursuant to law", to avoid repetition of "pursuant"

The costs and expenses of or relating to the performance of a function or the exercise of a power pursuant to this Act by the Executive Officer or a Guardianship Panel are payable from the public moneys of the Territory
http://notes.nt.gov.au/dcm/legislat/legislat.nsf/d989974725d...

The decision of the board in such cases may be appealedby any party pursuant to law.
www.ukans.edu/~kuhr/faculty_staff/handbooks/app8.html

Regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Bien. El término "pursuant" es muy del ámbito legal.
3 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as legally provided for enforcement of the order now issued


Explanation:
Not only is that particular Act applied, but other legal provisions on its enforcement are also involved

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886