KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

por concepto de

English translation: on account of / by way of


07:57 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: por concepto de
Legal contract
alberto B. castiel
English translation:on account of / by way of
Explanation:
I would put it thsi way.
All the best.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks Telesforo! Your proposition was most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for
Marian Greenfield
5 +2on account of / by way ofTelesforo Fernandez
4 +3as
MJ Barber
5as
Maria Campo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as


Explanation:
a bit more context needed, but normally a long-winded folderol for as/for

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
10 mins
  -> tx

agree  Andrea Bullrich
17 mins
  -> tx

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> tx

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on account of / by way of


Explanation:
I would put it thsi way.
All the best.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Thanks Telesforo! Your proposition was most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
17 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as


Explanation:
en concepto de

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for


Explanation:
depends on context, but if its expenses, it's probably for.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  AnaAngelica Amador: You are right, if they are justifying an charges paid or billed, the translation is "for."
2 hrs

agree  Patricia L
20 hrs