KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Sociedad de Fomento

English translation: Development Organization / Association


07:42 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Sociedad de Fomento
un tipo de sociedad
alicia
English translation:Development Organization / Association
Explanation:
...no me parece ningun tipo de "company".

HTH

Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Development Company
Marian Greenfield
4 +3Development Organization / Association
Davorka Grgic
4Silicon Valley version...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Development Company


Explanation:
just like you have development banks.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
49 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

disagree  Maria Campo: not a company
7 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Development Organization / Association


Explanation:
...no me parece ningun tipo de "company".

HTH




    experiencia
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CCW
40 mins
  -> Thx, CCW.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
6 hrs
  -> Thx.

agree  Maria Campo: to develop a new neighbourhood. Arg
6 hrs
  -> Thx, María.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Silicon Valley version...


Explanation:
Incubators.

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375