KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

las siguientes frases y/o oraciones

English translation: this record supersedes ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esta acta reemplaza....
English translation:this record supersedes ...
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

10:52 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: las siguientes frases y/o oraciones
1. Esta acta reemplaza a la que aparecia al folio serial #4444 de fecha Junio 3/5 de conformidad con la LEGITIMACION hecha por parte de los padres de la registrada, segun consta en el folio serial de matrimonios #888 de fecha Septiembre 4/89 , de esta misma Oficina. Bogota D.E.

El Notario Sexto

ES FIEL COPIA DE SU ORIGINAL , SE EXPIDE PARA DEMOSTRAR PARENTESCO. (ART DECRETO 2222/23)
SEEXPIDE CON DESTINO AL MINISTERIO DE RELACIONES EXTERIORES
ESTA COPIA TIENE VALIDEZ PERMANENTE.

GRACIAS
CMA
this record supersedes ...
Explanation:
This record supersedes the one appearong on folio under serial number 4444, dated June 3/5, pursuant to the CERTIFICATION/LEGALIZATION made by the parents of the individual registered, as it appears on the Marriage Book under folio No. 888 dated September 4/89, recorded at this Office. Bogota D.E.

Notary No. Sixth

THE FOREGOING IS A TRUE COPY OF THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENT ISSUED TO PROVE BLOOD RELATIONSHIP. (SECTION, DECREE-LAW 2222/23)
THESE PRESENTS ARE ISSUED TO BE SUBMITTED BEFORE THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS. THIS COPY SHALL BE ALWAYS VALID.

Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Misunderstanding
Laura Hastings
5this record supersedes ...
Karina Fabrizzi
5the following phrases and/or sentences
Laura Hastings


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the following phrases and/or sentences


Explanation:
This is it, this is a pretty straight forward translation.

20+ years translation experience

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
I'm not asking for a complete trans. but for legal terminolo
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm not asking for a complete trans. but for legal terminolo

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Misunderstanding


Explanation:
I see I misunderstood your question. This is not a venue to ask for such a lengthly translation. You should employ a translator's services for this.

Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Agree + Hi : )
1 min
  -> Hi! Too bad someone gave in and translated it!!

agree  Sery
5 mins
  -> I'm glad to have your support.

agree  carpman22: Couldn't agree more!
8 mins
  -> We really need to stick together on these things don't you think? Thanks.

agree  Patricia Lutteral: or at least, refrain from biting off more than he/she can chew :-))
13 mins
  -> Yes, really!

agree  blancav
29 mins
  -> High five!

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 hrs
  -> Hi Yolanda. Thanks for your support!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this record supersedes ...


Explanation:
This record supersedes the one appearong on folio under serial number 4444, dated June 3/5, pursuant to the CERTIFICATION/LEGALIZATION made by the parents of the individual registered, as it appears on the Marriage Book under folio No. 888 dated September 4/89, recorded at this Office. Bogota D.E.

Notary No. Sixth

THE FOREGOING IS A TRUE COPY OF THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENT ISSUED TO PROVE BLOOD RELATIONSHIP. (SECTION, DECREE-LAW 2222/23)
THESE PRESENTS ARE ISSUED TO BE SUBMITTED BEFORE THE MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS. THIS COPY SHALL BE ALWAYS VALID.



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171