KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

denunciante

English translation: Informant


12:15 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: denunciante
Es un certificado de nacimiento.
CMA
English translation:Informant
Explanation:
Refers to the person who, at the moment a birth is registered, advises the registrar, clerk or what have you of the details of the birth. Mother, father, addresses, etc.

Ref Much experience with these docs.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Informant
Francis Icaza
5informer, informant
BelkisDV
4Recorder or Register
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Informant


Explanation:
Refers to the person who, at the moment a birth is registered, advises the registrar, clerk or what have you of the details of the birth. Mother, father, addresses, etc.

Ref Much experience with these docs.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: totally
12 mins
  -> Thank you much Nikki

agree  xxxmgonzalez
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Terry Burgess: Yes indeed!
3 hrs
  -> Kind of you to say so. Thank you

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  E. Novesky
1 day 21 mins
  -> Muchas

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse
1 day 12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cecilia Paris
2 days 21 hrs
  -> to all

agree  Aurora Humarán: aurora
3 days 51 mins
  -> so kind

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recorder or Register


Explanation:
Usually fully written as County Recorder or Register of Deeds in the US.
HTH
Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informer, informant


Explanation:
Fuente: Diccionario Juridico Butterworth's. Informer, Informant, person who files a report

BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509