KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

corregimiento

English translation: Jurisdiction OR Precinct District


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corregimiento
English translation:Jurisdiction OR Precinct District
Entered by: JH Trads

12:46 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: corregimiento
de Colombia.
Que es una corregidura?

Pd. Gracias.
No es facil hacer una traduccion sin diccionarios.
CMA
Jurisdiction OR Precinct
Explanation:
You may have to circumlocute a bit here as I don´t think there is a true equivalent in English.

Here´s my take on this. I´ll use the Rep. of Panamá as an example:

Las divisiones políticas son, a saber:

Provincias divididas en:
distritos, divididos en
corregimnientos.

*El Jefe o autoridad máxima de la provincia es el gobernador.
*El jefe del distrito (político y de policía) es el alcalde.
*El jefe político del corregimiento es el representante de corregimiento.
*El Jefe de policía del corregimiento es el corregidor de policía. Su despacho se llama "la corregiduría"

I held this last position for 5 years.

Ref: Been there, done that.

Hope this helps a bit,

F

Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, sus respuestas fueron muy buenas.
Mi opcion era district, pero ahora considero que Jurisdiction es lo mejor.
No escogi Town Hall, porque tambien aparece en el texto la palabra alcaldia.
En el texto aparece asi " Alcaldia, Corregiduria"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4town; village; town hall; office of a local official
Gillian Hargreaves
4municipality (poltical entity) run by a corregidor (appointed mayor)
Yolanda Broad
4office or district
E. Novesky
4small town
Nikki Graham
4Jurisdiction OR Precinct
Francis Icaza
4districtJH Trads
4a revision, correction, reprimand, punishmentMaria McCollum
4districtJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district


Explanation:
or neighborhood

corregidura does not sound Spanish

I hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district


Explanation:
Hi CMA,

I am adding this reference which may be useful:

Mapa Densidad por Corregimiento
BACK.GIF (6168 bytes).
http://www.stri.org/PMCC/Mapa Densidad por Corregimiento.htm

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a revision, correction, reprimand, punishment


Explanation:
corregidura: a revision, a correction, a reprimand, a punishment

Good luck ;-)


    harpeth and collins
Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jurisdiction OR Precinct


Explanation:
You may have to circumlocute a bit here as I don´t think there is a true equivalent in English.

Here´s my take on this. I´ll use the Rep. of Panamá as an example:

Las divisiones políticas son, a saber:

Provincias divididas en:
distritos, divididos en
corregimnientos.

*El Jefe o autoridad máxima de la provincia es el gobernador.
*El jefe del distrito (político y de policía) es el alcalde.
*El jefe político del corregimiento es el representante de corregimiento.
*El Jefe de policía del corregimiento es el corregidor de policía. Su despacho se llama "la corregiduría"

I held this last position for 5 years.

Ref: Been there, done that.

Hope this helps a bit,

F



Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, sus respuestas fueron muy buenas.
Mi opcion era district, pero ahora considero que Jurisdiction es lo mejor.
No escogi Town Hall, porque tambien aparece en el texto la palabra alcaldia.
En el texto aparece asi " Alcaldia, Corregiduria"

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small town


Explanation:
for corregimiento, according to Collins dictionary, specifically for Colombia.

As for corregiduria, I AM confused. There are 15 hits in Google for this, one of them in English, which doesn't translate it. (see ref)

It could have something to do with corregidor = magistrado que en su territorio ejercía la jursidicción real con mero y mixto imperio, y conocía de las causas contenciososas y gubernativas, y del castigo de los delitos (magistrateship)

or

alcalde que en algunas poblaciones importantes presedía el ayuntamiento y ejercía funciones gubernativas (mayorship / mayoralty)

If I were you, I wouldn't close this question until you get some better feedback than mine!!!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=corregiduria&hl=en&filter=0
    Reference: http://www.thepanamanews.com/pn/v_07/issue_16/news_01.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
town; village; town hall; office of a local official


Explanation:
As given for "corregimiento" by Robb: Dictionary of Modern Business Sp-En/En-Sp (looks like this is out of print now, but if you can get hold of a second-hand copy it's a useful backstop). Some general advice: never attempt any job without the right tools!

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipality (poltical entity) run by a corregidor (appointed mayor)


Explanation:
Thought you might like an on-line glossary, since you don't have a dictionary at hand. Here is one I just turned up, doing a google search for "corregimiento" + glossary (note that I used the Spanish, 'glosario' rather than the English, 'glossary', because I wanted to make sure to locate all-Spanish glossaries, as well as any stray SP<>EN one that might be out there).

This is the item where the term 'corregimiento' appears in that glossary:

corregidor m Máxima autoridad española a cargo de un corregimiento, alcaldía mayor o pueblo indígena.

Additional info:

From the Oxford 3-in-1:

corregidor m (Hist) (magistrado) judge; (alcalde) mayor (appointed by the king)

Note that in Colombia, at the moment, in areas under military control, the national government has appointed mayors to run the municipalities where local elections have not been possible due to unsettled conditions.

Here is the URL for the main Google search page, just in case you don't already know about this resource:

www.google.com

You can enter keywords in any language, or use the advanced function to limit your search by language, country, etc.

Finally, since you need a dictionary, why not try the EuroDicAutom? It has a whole lot of term, in all the main European languages. This dictionary receives a whole lot of traffic, so it is best to use it in off hours, i.e., when Europe is asleep. I mention this because I just tried to use it, and it is experiencing one of its typical "rush hour" stoppages. Here is the URL, to be used at a better time of day:

http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl


    Reference: http://www.nacion.com/ln_ee/ESPECIALES/raices/glosario.html
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office or district


Explanation:
This is the office or district of the corregidor, or a royal or government representative


    Cassel's Dictionary
E. Novesky
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74