KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

paquete accionario

English translation: share block / block of shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paquete accionario
English translation:share block / block of shares
Entered by: JH Trads

08:21 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: paquete accionario
derecho comercial
siuyin andreani
share block / block of shares
Explanation:
Hi siuyin,

this term is used in singular in share block, as in the refernce before. I adde this reference below:

The trading included a 932,000-share block, likely handled by Goldman Sachs, says
Elizabeth Poisson, senior analyst with Thomson Financial. Goldman also ...
bizjournals.bcentral.com/washington/stories/2001/10/01/tidbits.html - 40k

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5block/parcel of shares
Nikki Graham
5Shareholding
Simon Charass
4 +1share block / block of sharesJH Trads
4shares block
blancav
4group of sharesSery
4 -1share package (over 2,000 hits)
Parrot


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shareholding


Explanation:
Experience

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shares block


Explanation:
none


    Reutledge Dict Business, Commerce and Finance
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share block / block of shares


Explanation:
Hi siuyin,

this term is used in singular in share block, as in the refernce before. I adde this reference below:

The trading included a 932,000-share block, likely handled by Goldman Sachs, says
Elizabeth Poisson, senior analyst with Thomson Financial. Goldman also ...
bizjournals.bcentral.com/washington/stories/2001/10/01/tidbits.html - 40k

I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: block of shares
5 hrs
  -> thanks Nikki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
share package (over 2,000 hits)


Explanation:
checked this out with share block (1,200).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: most of the hits seem to be connected with food or computing
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group of shares


Explanation:
No sé con exactitud si se puede decir así, pero me suena bien.

Saludos, Sery




Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
block/parcel of shares


Explanation:
They are synonyms, according to the Longman dic. of Business English "a large number of shares in the same company, usually sold as a single unit" "a group of shares suitable for selling in the market"
parcel of shares gives 996 hits in Google, and block of shares 5,220

Block Transactions
... If you are in possession of a large block of shares in a publicly traded company
and are interested in selling it contact us at Coral Capital to find out what ...
www.coralcapital.com/BlockTransactions.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://stocks.onvista.co.uk/lexicon.html?FROM_LETTER=B&ID_DE...
    Reference: http://www.karvy.com/mergers/glossary.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584