KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

terciarizaciones

English translation: outsourcing / outsourcings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:terciarizaciones
English translation:outsourcing / outsourcings
Entered by: JH Trads

08:22 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: terciarizaciones
derecho inmobiliario, propiedades
siuyin andreani
outsourcing / outsourcings
Explanation:
just to add a reference:

and Canada, which indicated that only 31 percent believed that their outsourcings
generated significant cost savings, with 69 percent being disappointed in ...
www.dsmc.dsm.mil/pubs/arq/99arq/washington.pdf

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4outsourcing / outsourcingsJH Trads
5transaction(s)
Simon Charass
5Sorry
Simon Charass
4Careful, another possible reading: reclassification of
Parrot
4arbitrations
blancav
4outsourcingsJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transaction(s)


Explanation:
Experience

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry


Explanation:
I apologies. I misread the word.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitrations


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outsourcings


Explanation:
terciarizar means to outsource, subcontract. here it could mean that a company outsources all of this aspect of business


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
outsourcing / outsourcings


Explanation:
just to add a reference:

and Canada, which indicated that only 31 percent believed that their outsourcings
generated significant cost savings, with 69 percent being disappointed in ...
www.dsmc.dsm.mil/pubs/arq/99arq/washington.pdf

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^) Yeah, man!
2 mins
  -> Hola Osote! :-) esta sí que la vamos a terminar sabiendo!!

agree  hernanK
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sidnei Arruda
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Myrtha
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Careful, another possible reading: reclassification of


Explanation:
(real) property for service sector use(offices and service sector buildings).

This comes from the economic classification of productive sectors into primary (agricultural), secondary (industrial and factory) and tertiary sectors (service, administration and offices). "Terciarización" these days is such a buzzword that it could mean this as well as outsourcing (technocrats will tend to use the economic sector categories, which they understand well, while businessmen may mean "outsourcing" in the sense of passing functions on to the service sector).


    Oxford Financial English
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645