KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

mientras actuen en el ambito de su dependencia de heco o de derecho...(see sent

English translation: de facto or de jure status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dependencia de hecho o de derecho
English translation:de facto or de jure status
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:38 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: mientras actuen en el ambito de su dependencia de heco o de derecho...(see sent
Hi Proz,
Medical Civil Liability Policy that says:
Responsabilidad patronal: El seguro garantiza la responsabilidad extracontractual que pueda recaer en el XXX en su condicion de patron, respect a los danos corporales en accidentes de trabajo de sus empleados, contratistas o subcontratistas mientras actuen en el ambito de su dependencia de hecho o de derecho; ocupados en los trabajos objeto de la actividad amparada en esta poliza, cuando sea asegurable legal y reglamentariamente.
What do they mean with de hecho o de derecho and asegurable legal y reglamentariamente?
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
de facto or de jure status
Explanation:
de facto and de jure are one of the translations given in the Alcaraz/Hughes diccionario de términos jurídicos.

de facto (Latin: in fact) = existing as a matter of fact rather than of right.

de jure (Latin) as a matter of legal right. (from Oxford dic. of law)

lots of hits for these in Google.

e.g. when working in their de facto or de jure status, or on a de facto or de jure basis

Regarding your other doubt, I suggest insurable in accordance with the law and regulations
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as long as they act within the scope of their competence,
Parrot
4 +1de facto or de jure status
Nikki Graham
5while they are acting under the scope of responsibility...
Henry Hinds
4while acting within the scope of their de facto or de jure dependencyCristian Garcia
4So long as/provided they act on the basis of fact and of law
Yolanda Broad
4de hecho='actual';de derecho=legal,prescribed by law or inferior rule'xxxmgonzalez
4as long as they depend upon him on the grounds of fact or law
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
while they are acting under the scope of responsibility...


Explanation:
...thereof in fact or by law...

whenever such is insurable legally and according to regulations...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de hecho='actual';de derecho=legal,prescribed by law or inferior rule'


Explanation:
asegurable=susceptible de ser asegurado,"insurable".
legal=legally,according to the law.
reglamentariamente=in accordance with a 'reglamento', a decree which gives the details on how a law should be applied.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as long as they act within the scope of their competence,


Explanation:
in fact or by law.
"Mientras" + subjunctive is a conditional construction, not a temporal one ("while").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So long as/provided they act on the basis of fact and of law


Explanation:
From Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Phraseology
  – Legal System
 
in fact and in law Source

on the facts and in law
Source PROPOSAL




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as long as they depend upon him on the grounds of fact or law


Explanation:
de hecho o de derecho: informally or formally (in this case, employed);
asegurable legal y reglamentariamente: susceptible of being guaranteed by law and regulations

Hope it helps!






Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de facto or de jure status


Explanation:
de facto and de jure are one of the translations given in the Alcaraz/Hughes diccionario de términos jurídicos.

de facto (Latin: in fact) = existing as a matter of fact rather than of right.

de jure (Latin) as a matter of legal right. (from Oxford dic. of law)

lots of hits for these in Google.

e.g. when working in their de facto or de jure status, or on a de facto or de jure basis

Regarding your other doubt, I suggest insurable in accordance with the law and regulations


    Reference: http://www.practicallaw.com/scripts/article.asp?Article_ID=5...
    Reference: http://www.gowlings.com/resources/newsletterPDFs/013.pdf
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago: de facto and de jure common latin terms used in English
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while acting within the scope of their de facto or de jure dependency


Explanation:
Experience

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 84