KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

recurso de revocatoria

English translation: appeal for revocation of judgement


17:32 Oct 31, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: recurso de revocatoria
Derecho; recurso presentado ante un tribunal, para lograr revocar una sentencia
siuyin andreani
English translation:appeal for revocation of judgement
Explanation:
recurso = appeal, and revocatorio = revocatory, recalling (Gran Diccionario Cuyas)
Selected response from:

xxxArchipelago
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Reversal Action/remedy or remedy/action of appeal.
Karina Fabrizzi
4Appeal for annulment or for reversal.Sery
4appeal for revocation of judgementxxxArchipelago
4appeal for (the) revocation (of a judicial judgement)xxxArchipelago
4repeal
Rick Henry


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Reversal Action/remedy or remedy/action of appeal.


Explanation:
Si vas a revocar una sentencia: Reversal Action/Remedy


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
12 mins

agree  Lorena Grancelli
3 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repeal


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal for (the) revocation (of a judicial judgement)


Explanation:
"appeal for (the) revocation (of a judicial judgement)" -- that is the sense of the phrase, but I do not know what a neat two-word translation equivalent in common use might be. Perhaps a legal dictionary or glossary might have it.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeal for revocation of judgement


Explanation:
recurso = appeal, and revocatorio = revocatory, recalling (Gran Diccionario Cuyas)

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Appeal for annulment or for reversal.


Explanation:
Dic. of Legal Terms, L.A. Robb

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136